← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Blade Test Facility 3 - ORE/22/089

Buyer: Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOffshore Renewable Energy Catapult
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Nov 2022
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2022

What is being bought

ORE Catapult intends to expand its wind turbine test capabilities by constructing a new blade test facility (“BTF3”), capable of full-scale testing of blades up to 150m in length, and optionally expanding to test blades up to 180m. ORE Catapult intends to appoint a single contractor (or consortium) to design, procure, construct and commission BTF3 at its Blyth site, which may comprise of a reaction structure onto which the blades are mounted, appropriate floor structures, a building to totally or partially encompass the test site and associated hydraulics, mechanical, electrical, instrumentation & control systems.

Delivery location

UKC21

Categories

Research and testing facilities construction work 45214620

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is being issued by the Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult (‘ORE Catapult’) as a competitive procurement exercise in accordance with the ‘Competitive Procedure with Negotiation’ for tendering under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time). ORE Catapult intends to expand its wind turbine test capabilities by constructing a new blade test facility (“BTF3”), capable of full-scale testing of blades up to 150m in length, and optionally expanding to test blades up to 180m. ORE Catapult intends to appoint a single contractor (or consortium) to design, procure, construct and commission BTF3 at its Blyth site, which may comprise of a reaction structure onto which the blades are mounted, appropriate floor structures, a building to totally or partially encompass the test site and associated hydraulics, mechanical, electrical, instrumentation & control systems. Due to funding arrangement this will be an aggressive build programme. Therefore, ORE Catapult reserve the right to vary the Contract term following discussion with suppliers during the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation process. ORE Catapult reserve the right to add additional requirements to the minimum Scope of the Works during the Contract life, as it is deemed appropriate within the Scope of the Works. ORE Catapult has determined that the requirement is not suitable for dividing into lots as it is not appropriate to have the various elements of the Works delivered by separate suppliers due to the complexity of the requirements. Accordingly, ORE Catapult intends to award a single contract for the requirement. Phases of the procurement process: Stage 1 — Selection Questionnaire to a minimum of 3 (three) capable suppliers, where there are less than 3 (three) capable suppliers, all suitably qualified tenderers will be invited to proceed to Stage 2 Invitation to Participate (“ITP”). Stage 2 - Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). Preferred Tenderers will enter into a NDA within two (2) weeks to facilitate full disclosure of all other relevant sensitive and proprietary Operation & Maintenance (“O&M”) documentation. Tenderers unable to agree an NDA within this time period may be eliminated from further competition Stage 3 - This stage will include the preliminary design / FEED. ORE Catapult has set aside funding for this stage to allow tenderers to submit preliminary designs, together with cost estimates as part of their Initial ITP Response. Expected outputs from Preliminary Design phase shall be as follows: • Project charter including participants, roles and responsibilities • Methodology and programme for detailed design phase • Outline programme showing key dates and project completion • General arrangement drawings of WTBTF components • Outline target cost plan • List of assumptions • Clarifications required and outstanding information needed • Preliminary Risk Register Tenderers shall be required to submit an initial Tender which shall be the basis for any subsequent negotiations. Stage 4 — Draft ITP submissions - Tenderers shall be required to submit tenders, including preliminary design, in accordance with the details / instructions set out in the ITP. Stage 5 — Negotiations - ORE Catapult reserve the right to award a Contract on the basis of the initial tender without entering into negotiation where it is in their best interest to do so. ORE Catapult also reserve the right to carry out the Competitive procedures with Negotiation in successive stages in order to reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated. ORE Catapult will inform remaining tenderers of the common deadline to submit new or revised tenders. Stage 5 — Final Tender submission (Best and Final Offer “BAFO”) ORE Catapult verify best and final tenders to ensure they conform to minimum requirements and evaluate on the basis of the published award criteria in ITP. Stage 6 — Contract Award / Mandatory Standstill period observed. Finally, please note that a site visit / bidders conference has been provisionally arranged for 08 November 2022 commencing at 1000 hrs. Due to capacity issues at the venue, we have to restrict attendance to a maximum of 2 (two) people from each interested company.

Statusactive
Contract periodto 31 Jul 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Research and testing facilities construction work (45214620); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC21364 median · 77 average (9 of 36 with a bid count)2.4 average (9 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037d70
Latest release ID030574-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 28 2022 15:26:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-29T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=8822b81d-f155-ed11-811a-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2022tender030574-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030574-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-28T16:26:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67044",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN639964",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender is being issued by the Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult (‘ORE Catapult’) as a competitive procurement exercise in accordance with the ‘Competitive Procedure with Negotiation’ for tendering under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time).\nORE Catapult intends to expand its wind turbine test capabilities by constructing a new blade test facility (“BTF3”), capable of full-scale testing of blades up to 150m in length, and optionally expanding to test blades up to 180m. ORE Catapult intends to appoint a single contractor (or consortium) to design, procure, construct and commission BTF3 at its Blyth site, which may comprise of a reaction structure onto which the blades are mounted, appropriate floor structures, a building to totally or partially encompass the test site and associated hydraulics, mechanical, electrical, instrumentation & control systems.\nDue to funding arrangement this will be an aggressive build programme.  Therefore, ORE Catapult reserve the right to vary the Contract term following discussion with suppliers during the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation process.\nORE Catapult reserve the right to add additional requirements to the minimum Scope of the Works during the Contract life, as it is deemed appropriate within the Scope of the Works.\nORE Catapult has determined that the requirement is not suitable for dividing into lots as it is not appropriate to have the various elements of the Works delivered by separate suppliers due to the complexity of the requirements. Accordingly, ORE Catapult intends to award a single contract for the requirement.\nPhases of the procurement process:\nStage 1 — Selection Questionnaire to a minimum of 3 (three) capable suppliers, where there are less than 3 (three) capable suppliers, all suitably qualified tenderers will be invited to proceed to Stage 2 Invitation to Participate (“ITP”).\nStage 2 - Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA).  Preferred Tenderers will enter into a NDA within two (2) weeks to facilitate full disclosure of all other relevant sensitive and proprietary Operation & Maintenance (“O&M”) documentation. Tenderers unable to agree an NDA within this time period may be eliminated from further competition\nStage 3 - This stage will include the preliminary design / FEED.  ORE Catapult has set aside funding for this stage to allow tenderers to submit preliminary designs, together with cost estimates as part of their Initial ITP Response.  Expected outputs from Preliminary Design phase shall be as follows:\n•\tProject charter including participants, roles and responsibilities\n•\tMethodology and programme for detailed design phase\n•\tOutline programme showing key dates and project completion\n•\tGeneral arrangement drawings of WTBTF components\n•\tOutline target cost plan\n•\tList of assumptions\n•\tClarifications required and outstanding information needed\n•\tPreliminary Risk Register\nTenderers shall be required to submit an initial Tender which shall be the basis for any subsequent negotiations.\nStage 4 — Draft ITP submissions - Tenderers shall be required to submit tenders, including preliminary design, in accordance with the details / instructions set out in the ITP.\nStage 5 — Negotiations - ORE Catapult reserve the right to award a Contract on the basis of the initial tender without entering into negotiation where it is in their best interest to do so.  ORE Catapult also reserve the right to carry out the Competitive procedures with Negotiation in successive stages in order to reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated.  ORE Catapult will inform remaining tenderers of the common deadline to submit new or revised tenders.\nStage 5 — Final Tender submission (Best and Final Offer “BAFO”) ORE Catapult verify best and final tenders to ensure they conform to minimum requirements and evaluate on the basis of the published award criteria in ITP.\nStage 6 — Contract Award / Mandatory Standstill period observed.\nFinally, please note that a site visit / bidders conference has been provisionally arranged for 08 November 2022 commencing at 1000 hrs. Due to capacity issues at the venue, we have to restrict attendance to a maximum of 2 (two) people from each interested company.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blade Test Facility 3 - ORE/22/089",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult intends to expand its wind turbine test capabilities by constructing a new blade test facility (“BTF3”), capable of full-scale testing of blades up to 150m in length, and optionally expanding to test blades up to 180m. ORE Catapult intends to appoint a single contractor (or consortium) to design, procure, construct and commission BTF3 at its Blyth site, which may comprise of a reaction structure onto which the blades are mounted, appropriate floor structures, a building to totally or partially encompass the test site and associated hydraulics, mechanical, electrical, instrumentation & control systems.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214620",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and testing facilities construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=8822b81d-f155-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67044",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Blyth",
        "postalCode": "NE24 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Offshore House, Albert Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=8822b81d-f155-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2022 · 030574-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030574-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-28T16:26:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67044",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN639964",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender is being issued by the Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult (‘ORE Catapult’) as a competitive procurement exercise in accordance with the ‘Competitive Procedure with Negotiation’ for tendering under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time).\nORE Catapult intends to expand its wind turbine test capabilities by constructing a new blade test facility (“BTF3”), capable of full-scale testing of blades up to 150m in length, and optionally expanding to test blades up to 180m. ORE Catapult intends to appoint a single contractor (or consortium) to design, procure, construct and commission BTF3 at its Blyth site, which may comprise of a reaction structure onto which the blades are mounted, appropriate floor structures, a building to totally or partially encompass the test site and associated hydraulics, mechanical, electrical, instrumentation & control systems.\nDue to funding arrangement this will be an aggressive build programme.  Therefore, ORE Catapult reserve the right to vary the Contract term following discussion with suppliers during the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation process.\nORE Catapult reserve the right to add additional requirements to the minimum Scope of the Works during the Contract life, as it is deemed appropriate within the Scope of the Works.\nORE Catapult has determined that the requirement is not suitable for dividing into lots as it is not appropriate to have the various elements of the Works delivered by separate suppliers due to the complexity of the requirements. Accordingly, ORE Catapult intends to award a single contract for the requirement.\nPhases of the procurement process:\nStage 1 — Selection Questionnaire to a minimum of 3 (three) capable suppliers, where there are less than 3 (three) capable suppliers, all suitably qualified tenderers will be invited to proceed to Stage 2 Invitation to Participate (“ITP”).\nStage 2 - Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA).  Preferred Tenderers will enter into a NDA within two (2) weeks to facilitate full disclosure of all other relevant sensitive and proprietary Operation & Maintenance (“O&M”) documentation. Tenderers unable to agree an NDA within this time period may be eliminated from further competition\nStage 3 - This stage will include the preliminary design / FEED.  ORE Catapult has set aside funding for this stage to allow tenderers to submit preliminary designs, together with cost estimates as part of their Initial ITP Response.  Expected outputs from Preliminary Design phase shall be as follows:\n•\tProject charter including participants, roles and responsibilities\n•\tMethodology and programme for detailed design phase\n•\tOutline programme showing key dates and project completion\n•\tGeneral arrangement drawings of WTBTF components\n•\tOutline target cost plan\n•\tList of assumptions\n•\tClarifications required and outstanding information needed\n•\tPreliminary Risk Register\nTenderers shall be required to submit an initial Tender which shall be the basis for any subsequent negotiations.\nStage 4 — Draft ITP submissions - Tenderers shall be required to submit tenders, including preliminary design, in accordance with the details / instructions set out in the ITP.\nStage 5 — Negotiations - ORE Catapult reserve the right to award a Contract on the basis of the initial tender without entering into negotiation where it is in their best interest to do so.  ORE Catapult also reserve the right to carry out the Competitive procedures with Negotiation in successive stages in order to reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated.  ORE Catapult will inform remaining tenderers of the common deadline to submit new or revised tenders.\nStage 5 — Final Tender submission (Best and Final Offer “BAFO”) ORE Catapult verify best and final tenders to ensure they conform to minimum requirements and evaluate on the basis of the published award criteria in ITP.\nStage 6 — Contract Award / Mandatory Standstill period observed.\nFinally, please note that a site visit / bidders conference has been provisionally arranged for 08 November 2022 commencing at 1000 hrs. Due to capacity issues at the venue, we have to restrict attendance to a maximum of 2 (two) people from each interested company.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blade Test Facility 3 - ORE/22/089",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult intends to expand its wind turbine test capabilities by constructing a new blade test facility (“BTF3”), capable of full-scale testing of blades up to 150m in length, and optionally expanding to test blades up to 180m. ORE Catapult intends to appoint a single contractor (or consortium) to design, procure, construct and commission BTF3 at its Blyth site, which may comprise of a reaction structure onto which the blades are mounted, appropriate floor structures, a building to totally or partially encompass the test site and associated hydraulics, mechanical, electrical, instrumentation & control systems.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214620",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and testing facilities construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=8822b81d-f155-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67044",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Blyth",
        "postalCode": "NE24 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Offshore House, Albert Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=8822b81d-f155-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}