Blackburn Meadows THP
What is being bought
Yorkshire Water Services Limited ("YWS") is seeking to appoint a partner to increase sludge treatment capacity at its Blackburn Meadows sludge treatment centre ("STC") in Sheffield.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sludge treatment services (90513800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| planning | 2022/S 000-031827 |
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038305 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031847-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 10 2022 14:06:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2022 | tenderUpdate | 031847-2022 |
| 10 Nov 2022 | planning | 031827-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031847-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-10T14:06:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038305",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03778498",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038305",
"title": "Blackburn Meadows THP",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note, this PIN has been updated, please use below link to access updated pin.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031845-2022"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited (\"YWS\") is seeking to appoint a partner to increase sludge treatment capacity at its Blackburn Meadows sludge treatment centre (\"STC\") in Sheffield.",
"classification": {
"id": "90513800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sludge treatment services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03778498",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "BRADFORD",
"postalCode": "BD62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03778498",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Qasim Ashraf",
"email": "ASHRAFQ@yw.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929171548"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "1",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/031827-2022",
"scheme": "uk-fts",
"identifier": "2022/S 000-031827",
"relationship": [
"planning"
]
}
]
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Nov 2022 · 031847-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031847-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-10T14:06:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038305",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03778498",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038305",
"title": "Blackburn Meadows THP",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note, this PIN has been updated, please use below link to access updated pin.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031845-2022"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited (\"YWS\") is seeking to appoint a partner to increase sludge treatment capacity at its Blackburn Meadows sludge treatment centre (\"STC\") in Sheffield.",
"classification": {
"id": "90513800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sludge treatment services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03778498",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "BRADFORD",
"postalCode": "BD62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03778498",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Qasim Ashraf",
"email": "ASHRAFQ@yw.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929171548"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "1",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/031827-2022",
"scheme": "uk-fts",
"identifier": "2022/S 000-031827",
"relationship": [
"planning"
]
}
]
}10 Nov 2022 · 031827-2022 · planning
{
"id": "031827-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-11-10T12:51:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038305",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03778498",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited (\"YWS\") is seeking to appoint a partner to increase sludge treatment capacity at its Blackburn Meadows sludge treatment centre (\"STC\") in Sheffield. \nYWS anticipates that the agreement will be on a design, build, finance, operate and maintain (\"DBFOM\") basis, and will incorporate the development of a Thermal Hydrolysis Plant on leased land within the site. \nBlackburn Meadows is one of the larger YWS STCs and currently treats c.10,000 tons dry solids (TDS) of sewage sludge annually, producing c.7 million normal cubic metres (Nm3) of biogas which is presently used in a combined heat and power (\"CHP\") engine. From 2025 it is anticipated that the generated biogas will instead be upgraded and injected into the gas distribution network via a third party facility. YWS intends that successful commissioning and operation of the biogas upgrading facility will be achieved as soon as possible, but no later than 1 April 2025. \nWhilst we anticipate that installing a THP will deliver capacity optimally, we are open to considering alternative technologies and delivery models in response to this PIN. Please contact us if you are interested in the opportunity on the details below, likewise if you consider there to be a feasible alternative means of achieving our aims. \nThe procurement process is intended to launch in Winter 2022, with targeted completion in Autumn 2023. \nContact details: \nJames Gudgeon \nBioresources Commercial & Markets Manager \nJames.gudgeon@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a sewage plant"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blackburn Meadows THP",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited (\"YWS\") is seeking to appoint a partner to increase sludge treatment capacity at its Blackburn Meadows sludge treatment centre (\"STC\") in Sheffield.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90513800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sludge treatment services"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03778498",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "BRADFORD",
"postalCode": "BD62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Utility Company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Water Utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03778498",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com",
"name": "Qasim Ashraf",
"email": "ASHRAFQ@yw.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929171548"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}