← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Black Leadership Programme Training

Buyer: Nottingham Trent University (NTU) →

BuyerNottingham Trent University (NTU)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Nottingham Trent University (NTU) is committed to investing in students to help them make the most of their university experience and to set them up for success beyond university, regardless of their background or characteristics. Evidence suggests that students of black heritage face more barriers in progressing and succeeding in Higher Education (Cordiroli McMaster 2021). NTU’s Access and Participation Plan (Schedule 15) has ambitious targets to address some of these issues with a requirement to close degree outcome gaps between black and white students by 2030-31.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Training services 80500000Staff training services 80511000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottingham Trent University (NTU) is committed to investing in students to help them make the most of their university experience and to set them up for success beyond university, regardless of their background or characteristics. Evidence suggests that students of black heritage face more barriers in progressing and succeeding in Higher Education (Cordiroli McMaster 2021). NTU’s Access and Participation Plan (Schedule 15) has ambitious targets to address some of these issues with a requirement to close degree outcome gaps between black and white students by 2030-31.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Capability — 25
Delivery of Outputs — 30
Service Delivery — 15
Sustainability — 5
Added Value — 5
Whole Life Costing — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF14115.5 median · 17.3 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)2.3 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Black Leadership Programme Training

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0377bc
Latest release ID003030-2023
Latest release timestampWed Feb 01 2023 09:39:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2023award, contract003030-2023
21 Oct 2022tender029720-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003030-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 220000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 220000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-01T09:39:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66512",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003030-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Black Leadership Programme Training",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74144",
          "name": "Grit Breakthrough Programmes"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/23/2256/DS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) is committed to investing in students to help them make the most of their university experience and to set them up for success beyond university, regardless of their background or characteristics. Evidence suggests that students of black heritage face more barriers in progressing and succeeding in Higher Education (Cordiroli McMaster 2021). NTU’s Access and Participation Plan (Schedule 15) has ambitious targets to address some of these issues with a requirement to close degree outcome gaps between black and white students by 2030-31.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery of Outputs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Whole Life Costing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Black Leadership Programme Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) is committed to investing in students to help them make the most of their university experience and to set them up for success beyond university, regardless of their background or characteristics. Evidence suggests that students of black heritage face more barriers in progressing and succeeding in Higher Education (Cordiroli McMaster 2021). NTU’s Access and Participation Plan (Schedule 15) has ambitious targets to address some of these issues with a requirement to close degree outcome gaps between black and white students by 2030-31.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66512",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntu.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 277 951625",
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean Scaife",
        "email": "dean.scaife@ntu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74144",
      "name": "Grit Breakthrough Programmes",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Royston",
        "postalCode": "SG8 9AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Warehouse, 31 Upper King St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Grit Breakthrough Programmes",
        "legalName": "Grit Breakthrough Programmes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon@grit.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5790",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003030-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Black Leadership Programme Training",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003030-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Expression of Interest Deadline: 21/11/2022 at 12:00\nClarification Deadline: 21/11/2022 at 12:00\nTender Return Deadline: 23/11/2022 at 12:00",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Feb 2023 · 003030-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003030-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 220000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 220000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-01T09:39:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66512",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003030-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Black Leadership Programme Training",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74144",
          "name": "Grit Breakthrough Programmes"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/23/2256/DS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) is committed to investing in students to help them make the most of their university experience and to set them up for success beyond university, regardless of their background or characteristics. Evidence suggests that students of black heritage face more barriers in progressing and succeeding in Higher Education (Cordiroli McMaster 2021). NTU’s Access and Participation Plan (Schedule 15) has ambitious targets to address some of these issues with a requirement to close degree outcome gaps between black and white students by 2030-31.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery of Outputs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Whole Life Costing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Black Leadership Programme Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) is committed to investing in students to help them make the most of their university experience and to set them up for success beyond university, regardless of their background or characteristics. Evidence suggests that students of black heritage face more barriers in progressing and succeeding in Higher Education (Cordiroli McMaster 2021). NTU’s Access and Participation Plan (Schedule 15) has ambitious targets to address some of these issues with a requirement to close degree outcome gaps between black and white students by 2030-31.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66512",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntu.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 277 951625",
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean Scaife",
        "email": "dean.scaife@ntu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74144",
      "name": "Grit Breakthrough Programmes",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Royston",
        "postalCode": "SG8 9AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Warehouse, 31 Upper King St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Grit Breakthrough Programmes",
        "legalName": "Grit Breakthrough Programmes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon@grit.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5790",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003030-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Black Leadership Programme Training",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003030-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Expression of Interest Deadline: 21/11/2022 at 12:00\nClarification Deadline: 21/11/2022 at 12:00\nTender Return Deadline: 23/11/2022 at 12:00",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Oct 2022 · 029720-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029720-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T11:07:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66512",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/23/2256/DS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 183333.33,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will operate for a period of 2 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance of the Supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) is committed to investing in students to help them make the most of their university experience and to set them up for success beyond university, regardless of their background or characteristics. Evidence suggests that students of black heritage face more barriers in progressing and succeeding in Higher Education (Cordiroli McMaster 2021). NTU’s Access and Participation Plan (Schedule 15) has ambitious targets to address some of these issues with a requirement to close degree outcome gaps between black and white students by 2030-31.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Black Leadership Programme Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 183333.33,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 Years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) is committed to investing in students to help them make the most of their university experience and to set them up for success beyond university, regardless of their background or characteristics. Evidence suggests that students of black heritage face more barriers in progressing and succeeding in Higher Education (Cordiroli McMaster 2021). NTU’s Access and Participation Plan (Schedule 15) has ambitious targets to address some of these issues with a requirement to close degree outcome gaps between black and white students by 2030-31.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54180&B=NTU"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-01-23T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54180&B=NTU",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66512",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntu.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 277 951625",
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54180&B=NTU",
        "name": "Dean Scaife",
        "email": "dean.scaife@ntu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5790",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Expression of Interest Deadline: 21/11/2022 at 12:00\nClarification Deadline: 21/11/2022 at 12:00\nTender Return Deadline: 23/11/2022 at 12:00",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}