Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Tender Price Schedule (60%)
Method Statements (1-3) (40%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders for suitably qualified and experienced providers to conduct bituminous surface repairs to car parks and footpaths. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Surface-work-for-footpaths./E9C4XJY4H2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E9C4XJY4H2
UKG2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Tender Price Schedule (60%)
Method Statements (1-3) (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bitumen and asphalt, Surface work for footpaths | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Bitumen and asphalt (44113600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,703 | 5 median · 45.5 average (408 of 1,703 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (455 of 1,703 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 158 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 158 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a6dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061738-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 13:05:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061738-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-27T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-20T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=983786260 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £112,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | tender | 061738-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061738-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T14:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-08-BMRW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tender Price Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Method Statements (1-3)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bitumen and asphalt"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bituminous Material Repair Works",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061738-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061738-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T14:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders for suitably qualified and experienced providers to conduct bituminous surface repairs to car parks and footpaths.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Surface-work-for-footpaths./E9C4XJY4H2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E9C4XJY4H2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=983786260",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton upon Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burton Town Hall, King Edward Palce"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sean Loughran",
"email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01283 508000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061738-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T14:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-08-BMRW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tender Price Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Method Statements (1-3)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bitumen and asphalt"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bituminous Material Repair Works",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061738-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061738-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T14:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders for suitably qualified and experienced providers to conduct bituminous surface repairs to car parks and footpaths.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Surface-work-for-footpaths./E9C4XJY4H2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E9C4XJY4H2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=983786260",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton upon Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burton Town Hall, King Edward Palce"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sean Loughran",
"email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01283 508000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}