← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Birth Counselling Service

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline18 Feb 2026
Value£167,345
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Lincolnshire County Council ‘the Customer’ requires the provision of a Birth Counselling Service to provide support for birth parents and birth families, to enable them to manage the implications of adoption of a family member and have appropriate levels of involvement in the adoption process. The Service will be accessible to all who need support throughout the adoption process and should engage effectively with hard to reach and vulnerable groups. The support options shall include face-to-face, virtual and telephone counselling, and therapeutic support groups, delivered by qualified counsellors. The Service shall be able to offer a minimum of 40 general allocations per year, which may fluctuate based on demand and will be reviewed with the Customer to ensure levels are still appropriate. Suppliers must upload their RFQ submissions on the Tender Portal by no later than 5pm on Wednesday 18th February 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Birth Counselling Service

Statusactive
Value£167,345
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06091f
Latest release ID018664-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 17:03:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004488-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026award, contract018664-2026
19 Jan 2026tender004488-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018664-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T17:03:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06091f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Birth Counselling Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 167345,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200814
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 + 1 year extension subject to agreement by the Council"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018664-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018664-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-02T17:03:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34551",
          "name": "Family Action"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS0021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Birth Counselling Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council ‘the Customer’ requires the provision of a Birth Counselling Service to provide support for birth parents and birth families, to enable them to manage the implications of adoption of a family member and have appropriate levels of involvement in the adoption process.\nThe Service will be accessible to all who need support throughout the adoption process and should engage effectively with hard to reach and vulnerable groups. The support options shall include face-to-face, virtual and telephone counselling, and therapeutic support groups, delivered by qualified counsellors.\nThe Service shall be able to offer a minimum of 40 general allocations per year, which may fluctuate based on demand and will be reviewed with the Customer to ensure levels are still appropriate.\nSuppliers must upload their RFQ submissions on the Tender Portal by no later than 5pm on Wednesday 18th February 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Myfanwy Burrell",
        "email": "myfanwy.burrell@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34551",
      "name": "Family Action",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bdt@family-action.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018664-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018664-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T17:03:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06091f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Birth Counselling Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 167345,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200814
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 + 1 year extension subject to agreement by the Council"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018664-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018664-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-02T17:03:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34551",
          "name": "Family Action"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS0021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Birth Counselling Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council ‘the Customer’ requires the provision of a Birth Counselling Service to provide support for birth parents and birth families, to enable them to manage the implications of adoption of a family member and have appropriate levels of involvement in the adoption process.\nThe Service will be accessible to all who need support throughout the adoption process and should engage effectively with hard to reach and vulnerable groups. The support options shall include face-to-face, virtual and telephone counselling, and therapeutic support groups, delivered by qualified counsellors.\nThe Service shall be able to offer a minimum of 40 general allocations per year, which may fluctuate based on demand and will be reviewed with the Customer to ensure levels are still appropriate.\nSuppliers must upload their RFQ submissions on the Tender Portal by no later than 5pm on Wednesday 18th February 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Myfanwy Burrell",
        "email": "myfanwy.burrell@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34551",
      "name": "Family Action",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bdt@family-action.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004488-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T16:13:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06091f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REQ-1524",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 167345,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200814
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 + 1 year extension subject to agreement by Council"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 80%\nPrice 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Birth Counselling Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 167345,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200814
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004488-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004488-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T16:13:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council ‘the Customer’ requires the provision of a Birth Counselling Service to provide support for birth parents and birth families, to enable them to manage the implications of adoption of a family member and have appropriate levels of involvement in the adoption process.\nThe Service will be accessible to all who need support throughout the adoption process and should engage effectively with hard to reach and vulnerable groups. The support options shall include face-to-face, virtual and telephone counselling, and therapeutic support groups, delivered by qualified counsellors.\nThe Service shall be able to offer a minimum of 40 general allocations per year, which may fluctuate based on demand and will be reviewed with the Customer to ensure levels are still appropriate.\nSuppliers must upload their RFQ submissions on the Tender Portal by no later than 5pm on Wednesday 18th February 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-18T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=01de5d12-9402-4b21-b5ea-8dd0e21054c2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Myfanwy Burrell",
        "email": "myfanwy.burrell@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}