Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
Objectives of Engagement Since the introduction of the Serious Violence Duty, the Birmingham Violence Reduction Board partners have worked together, to share information and plan to work effectively as partner organisations to deliver services that reduce and prevent violence. Our aim is to establish a network of experienced and innovative youth service providers to deliver interventions for young people aged 10-25 years (up to 25 for those with SEND or care leavers) to enable the Council and partners to commission services that prevent and reduce involvement in violence, offending, and exploitation, while promoting positive development and resilience. At this stage, the City Council is aiming to further understand and engage with providers to deliver a range of high quality, evidence-based interventions to support children in Birmingham. These maybe providers that are already delivering, or in a good position to start to deliver interventions and/or activities and can demonstrate how their work will support priority of violence prevention and reduction. The interventions and activities should have clear aims and objectives and evidence of robust outcomes that demonstrate these aims have been reached. Scope of Services Providers will deliver one or more of the following intervention categories: • Mentoring (One-to-One, Group, Peer-to-Peer) • Social Skills Development • Detached and Outreach Youth Work • Psychological Therapies • Parenting Programmes • Specialist Programmes (e.g., gang exit, awareness training, advocacy)
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for children and young people, Civic betterment and community facility support services, Services provided by youth associations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 565 | 1 median · 26.5 average (376 of 565 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (388 of 565 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please click on the online form below and send your completed responses by noon on 18th February 2026. https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Z86aaeTSzUuzA9K74rm78bYehJsJPj9JkvtJ9lADkcVUNkxCTzcwVkdQTkJHMFpFRVM3SFRVMzZVUS4u | engagement | 18 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061049 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007345-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 23:00:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | planning | 007345-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007345-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T23:00:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061049",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "98133100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
},
{
"id": "98133110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by youth associations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Community Safety - Support Services for Young People",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Objectives of Engagement \nSince the introduction of the Serious Violence Duty, the Birmingham Violence Reduction Board partners have worked together, to share information and plan to work effectively as partner organisations to deliver services that reduce and prevent violence. \nOur aim is to establish a network of experienced and innovative youth service providers to deliver interventions for young people aged 10-25 years (up to 25 for those with SEND or care leavers) to enable the Council and partners to commission services that prevent and reduce involvement in violence, offending, and exploitation, while promoting positive development and resilience. \nAt this stage, the City Council is aiming to further understand and engage with providers to deliver a range of high quality, evidence-based interventions to support children in Birmingham. These maybe providers that are already delivering, or in a good position to start to deliver interventions and/or activities and can demonstrate how their work will support priority of violence prevention and reduction. The interventions and activities should have clear aims and objectives and evidence of robust outcomes that demonstrate these aims have been reached. \nScope of Services \nProviders will deliver one or more of the following intervention categories: \n•\tMentoring (One-to-One, Group, Peer-to-Peer) \n•\tSocial Skills Development \n•\tDetached and Outreach Youth Work \n•\tPsychological Therapies \n•\tParenting Programmes \n•\tSpecialist Programmes (e.g., gang exit, awareness training, advocacy)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007345-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007345-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T23:00:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please click on the online form below and send your completed responses by noon on 18th February 2026.\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Z86aaeTSzUuzA9K74rm78bYehJsJPj9JkvtJ9lADkcVUNkxCTzcwVkdQTkJHMFpFRVM3SFRVMzZVUS4u"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007345-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T23:00:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061049",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "98133100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
},
{
"id": "98133110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by youth associations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Community Safety - Support Services for Young People",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Objectives of Engagement \nSince the introduction of the Serious Violence Duty, the Birmingham Violence Reduction Board partners have worked together, to share information and plan to work effectively as partner organisations to deliver services that reduce and prevent violence. \nOur aim is to establish a network of experienced and innovative youth service providers to deliver interventions for young people aged 10-25 years (up to 25 for those with SEND or care leavers) to enable the Council and partners to commission services that prevent and reduce involvement in violence, offending, and exploitation, while promoting positive development and resilience. \nAt this stage, the City Council is aiming to further understand and engage with providers to deliver a range of high quality, evidence-based interventions to support children in Birmingham. These maybe providers that are already delivering, or in a good position to start to deliver interventions and/or activities and can demonstrate how their work will support priority of violence prevention and reduction. The interventions and activities should have clear aims and objectives and evidence of robust outcomes that demonstrate these aims have been reached. \nScope of Services \nProviders will deliver one or more of the following intervention categories: \n•\tMentoring (One-to-One, Group, Peer-to-Peer) \n•\tSocial Skills Development \n•\tDetached and Outreach Youth Work \n•\tPsychological Therapies \n•\tParenting Programmes \n•\tSpecialist Programmes (e.g., gang exit, awareness training, advocacy)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007345-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007345-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T23:00:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please click on the online form below and send your completed responses by noon on 18th February 2026.\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Z86aaeTSzUuzA9K74rm78bYehJsJPj9JkvtJ9lADkcVUNkxCTzcwVkdQTkJHMFpFRVM3SFRVMzZVUS4u"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}