Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017011-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-31T13:07:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ca9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017011-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114945",
"name": "UNION BIOMETRICA INC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY PROC 1106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of York requires an upgrade to an existing Union Biometrica BioSorter, consisting of a 1000 μm Fluid and Optics Core Assembly (FOCA) and a 445nm laser. The upgrade from a 500 μm FOCA to include a 445nm laser will enable the instrument to detect AmCyan fluorescence, when coupled with two other lasers, and to enable the detection of multiple transgenes allowing mosquitoes and slightly larger BSL L1 larvae to be sampled.\nAlso required is an extended 3-year warranty covering the original instrument and the\nrequired upgrades."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biosorter upgrade with extended warranty",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of York requires an upgrade to an existing Union Biometrica BioSorter, consisting of a 1000 μm Fluid and Optics Core Assembly (FOCA) and a 445nm laser. Also required is an extended 3-year warranty covering the original instrument and the required upgrades.",
"classification": {
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Union Biometrica is the sole manufacturer and distributor of the equipment and therefore the only party that can undertake the upgrade and provide the warranty which remains better value than purchasing a new instrument.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007167",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114945",
"name": "UNION BIOMETRICA INC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Holliston, Massachusetts, USA",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "84 October Hill Rd Ste 4, Holliston, MA 01746"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1857695",
"legalName": "UNION BIOMETRICA INC",
"schemeEntered": "Charter Number"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017011-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017011-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 May 2024 · 017011-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "017011-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-31T13:07:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ca9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017011-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114945",
"name": "UNION BIOMETRICA INC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY PROC 1106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of York requires an upgrade to an existing Union Biometrica BioSorter, consisting of a 1000 μm Fluid and Optics Core Assembly (FOCA) and a 445nm laser. The upgrade from a 500 μm FOCA to include a 445nm laser will enable the instrument to detect AmCyan fluorescence, when coupled with two other lasers, and to enable the detection of multiple transgenes allowing mosquitoes and slightly larger BSL L1 larvae to be sampled.\nAlso required is an extended 3-year warranty covering the original instrument and the\nrequired upgrades."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biosorter upgrade with extended warranty",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of York requires an upgrade to an existing Union Biometrica BioSorter, consisting of a 1000 μm Fluid and Optics Core Assembly (FOCA) and a 445nm laser. Also required is an extended 3-year warranty covering the original instrument and the required upgrades.",
"classification": {
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Union Biometrica is the sole manufacturer and distributor of the equipment and therefore the only party that can undertake the upgrade and provide the warranty which remains better value than purchasing a new instrument.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007167",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114945",
"name": "UNION BIOMETRICA INC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Holliston, Massachusetts, USA",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "84 October Hill Rd Ste 4, Holliston, MA 01746"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1857695",
"legalName": "UNION BIOMETRICA INC",
"schemeEntered": "Charter Number"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017011-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017011-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}