4 Nov 2021 · 027630-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "027630-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-04T08:44:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d87e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027630-2021-GGC0699-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33585",
"name": "Balcas Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GGC0699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC)(we; the health board; the board) wishes to tender for Biomass Pellets Service. NHSGGC is looking to work in partnership with a Biomass supplier for the provision of Biomass Pellets at the following NHSGGC sites:\n- Renfrew Health & Social Work Centre\n- Vale Centre for Health & Care\n- IRH Education Centre\n- Possilpark Health & Care Centre",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "- Renfrew Health & Social Work Centre\n- Vale Centre for Health & Care\n- IRH Education Centre\n- Possilpark Health & Care Centre"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
},
{
"region": "UKM83"
},
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood fuels"
},
{
"id": "03413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel wood"
},
{
"id": "44115220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biomass Pellets",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC)(we; the health board; the board) wishes to tender for Biomass Pellets Service. NHSGGC is looking to work in partnership with a Biomass supplier for the provision of Biomass Pellets at the following NHSGGC sites:\n1. Renfrew Health & Social Work Centre\n2. Vale Centre for Health & Care\n3. IRH Education Centre\n4. Possilpark Health & Care Centre",
"classification": {
"id": "09111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood fuels"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsggc.org.uk/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alasdair.mclaren@ggc.scot.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33585",
"name": "Balcas Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Enniskillen",
"postalCode": "BT94 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "75 Killadeas Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Balcas Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7890158025"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26393",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl, Glasgow G5 9TW"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027630-2021-GGC0699-1",
"value": {
"amount": 276000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027630-2021-GGC0699-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:672438)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Aug 2021 · 020751-2021 · tender
{
"id": "020751-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-24T09:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d87e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GGC0699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option for 1 x 12 Month Extension after the initial term subject to funding."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC)(we; the health board; the board) wishes to tender for Biomass Pellets Service. NHSGGC is looking to work in partnership with a Biomass supplier for the provision of Biomass Pellets at the following NHSGGC sites:\n- Renfrew Health & Social Work Centre\n- Vale Centre for Health & Care\n- IRH Education Centre\n- Possilpark Health & Care Centre",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "- Renfrew Health & Social Work Centre\n- Vale Centre for Health & Care\n- IRH Education Centre\n- Possilpark Health & Care Centre"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
},
{
"region": "UKM83"
},
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood fuels"
},
{
"id": "03413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel wood"
},
{
"id": "44115220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biomass Pellets",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC)(we; the health board; the board) wishes to tender for Biomass Pellets Service. NHSGGC is looking to work in partnership with a Biomass supplier for the provision of Biomass Pellets at the following NHSGGC sites:\n1. Renfrew Health & Social Work Centre\n2. Vale Centre for Health & Care\n3. IRH Education Centre\n4. Possilpark Health & Care Centre",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "In line with SPD Question 4D.1, tenderers should hold and evidence or commit to obtain, within 6 months of the contract start date, a whistleblowing policy consistent with the National Whistleblowing Standards that can be found at the following link: https://inwo.spso.org.uk/national-whistleblowing-%20standards",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood fuels"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "With reference to SPD question 4B.5.1b. It is a requirement of this contract that tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = GBP5m. This is a pass/fail question. Failure to provide this information will result in your bid being rejected.\nWith reference to SPD question 4B.5.2. It is a requirement of this contract that tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract Public Liability Insurance = GBP10m. This is a pass/fail question. Failure to provide this information will result in your bid being rejected.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "With reference to SPD question 4B.6 – NHSGG&C will use its financial evaluation matrix which can be downloaded from the attachments area on PCS-Tender to assess the financial stability of tenderers. Tenderers should complete the evaluation matrix spread sheet included in the tender documents and confirm they meet the minimum requirement score. Tenderers with a Score of 50 and above will be deemed to have evidenced satisfactory financial stability. This is a pass/fail question.\nFailure to achieve a score of 50 or failure to provide this information will result in your tender being rejected. Tenderers should be able to provide financial accounts when requested by NHSGG&C. If a minus or GDP 0 turnover applies, please include your last 3 years financial accounts to allow your financial validity to be evidenced. Should this not be available or should this show financial instability of the organisation, this may result in a fail."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "With reference to SPD question 4C.1.2, tenderers are required to provide examples that demonstrate they have the relevant experience to deliver the services. Examples must be from within the last 3 years. You should use the attached template to provide 2 examples that demonstrates experience that is relevant to this procurement exercise. If you cannot provide any examples you should explain why at the bottom of this template. Your completed response should be no more than 2 pages of A4. The completed document should be uploaded to question 4C.1.2.\nThis is a pass/fail question, if relevant previous experience and correct level of service is not demonstrated this will result in your tender being rejected."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsggc.org.uk/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "alasdair.mclaren@ggc.scot.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26393",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl, Glasgow G5 9TW"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 19231. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIn the Tender Submission, the supplier will be required to detail any social, economic and environmental benefits associated with contract performance during the contract term in the event of their appointment, in particular, but not limited to any of the following areas:\n- Social Benefits e.g. jobs, work experience, training, apprenticeships and mentoring.\n- Economic Benefits e.g. use of Small, Medium Enterprises, promotion of opportunities to Social Enterprises and the Voluntary Sector, community consultation, young person engagement, and community sponsorship.\n- Environmental Benefits e.g. public art projects, community improvement projects, resources for community environmental initiatives and physical infrastructure.\nIf there will be no Community Benefits, the bidder should state this in the submission. If there will be Community Benefits, the Tender Submission should include a methodology/plan/statement as to how this will be delivered.\n(SC Ref:660846)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}