Biological Sample Logistics Services
What is being bought
Our Future Health are seeking to engage the market and gain feedback on viable solutions for the most effective approach (commercial & clinical solution) to collection, transportation, storage and delivery of packages containing blood samples from a wide variety of clinical and non-clinical sites to 1 of 4 UK processing sites (England, Scotland, Wales & N. Ireland) through ambient logistics channels.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Courier services (64120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031c28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005516-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 01 2022 10:14:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2022 | tenderUpdate | 005516-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005516-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-01T10:14:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30155",
"name": "Our Future Health (Akeso&Co acting on behalf of)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c28",
"title": "Biological Sample Logistics Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Courier-services./8CY2WY6HXB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8CY2WY6HXB\n GO Reference: GO-202231-PRO-19723765",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-03-21T16:50:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-14T16:50:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Our Future Health are seeking to engage the market and gain feedback on viable solutions for the most effective approach (commercial & clinical solution) to collection, transportation, storage and delivery of packages containing blood samples from a wide variety of clinical and non-clinical sites to 1 of 4 UK processing sites (England, Scotland, Wales & N. Ireland) through ambient logistics channels.",
"classification": {
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30155",
"name": "Our Future Health (Akeso&Co acting on behalf of)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ourfuturehealth.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Our Future Health (Akeso&Co acting on behalf of)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ofhtransport@akesoco.com",
"telephone": "+44 2045291688"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Mar 2022 · 005516-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005516-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-01T10:14:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30155",
"name": "Our Future Health (Akeso&Co acting on behalf of)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c28",
"title": "Biological Sample Logistics Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Courier-services./8CY2WY6HXB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8CY2WY6HXB\n GO Reference: GO-202231-PRO-19723765",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-03-21T16:50:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-14T16:50:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Our Future Health are seeking to engage the market and gain feedback on viable solutions for the most effective approach (commercial & clinical solution) to collection, transportation, storage and delivery of packages containing blood samples from a wide variety of clinical and non-clinical sites to 1 of 4 UK processing sites (England, Scotland, Wales & N. Ireland) through ambient logistics channels.",
"classification": {
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30155",
"name": "Our Future Health (Akeso&Co acting on behalf of)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ourfuturehealth.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Our Future Health (Akeso&Co acting on behalf of)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ofhtransport@akesoco.com",
"telephone": "+44 2045291688"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}