Lot 1
No lot description published.
Invasive non-native plant species like Himalayan balsam (HB) and Australian swamp stonecrop (ASS) significantly reduce biodiversity by crowding out native vegetation and limiting plant and animal species diversity. ASS deoxygenates water and reduces numbers of small invertebrates, amphibians and fish. Traditional methods for the control of HB and ASS are generally ineffective. Chemical control with herbicides is the most effective but often inappropriate next to or in waterbodies or protected nature conservation sites. The contract includes field and lab based experiments and release of relevant biological control agents (mites and rust fungus) to manage these two plant species. Pilots and testing projects are an important part of understanding the benefits and effectiveness of biological controls and the problems these species cause. This investment now in biological control methods and their effective implementation have the potential to provide considerable benefits in terms of reduced costs and impacts as described above in future years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee74 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082135-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 11:06:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082135-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082135-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T12:06:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBG-2414-QYYH",
"name": "CABI Europe – UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C151/2026/2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biological control of invasive plants 2026/27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invasive non-native plant species like Himalayan balsam (HB) and Australian swamp stonecrop (ASS) significantly reduce biodiversity by crowding out native vegetation and limiting plant and animal species diversity. ASS deoxygenates water and reduces numbers of small invertebrates, amphibians and fish. Traditional methods for the control of HB and ASS are generally ineffective. Chemical control with herbicides is the most effective but often inappropriate next to or in waterbodies or protected nature conservation sites. \nThe contract includes field and lab based experiments and release of relevant biological control agents (mites and rust fungus) to manage these two plant species. Pilots and testing projects are an important part of understanding the benefits and effectiveness of biological controls and the problems these species cause. This investment now in biological control methods and their effective implementation have the potential to provide considerable benefits in terms of reduced costs and impacts as described above in future years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leasa Fielding ",
"email": "Leasa.Fielding@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBG-2414-QYYH",
"name": "CABI Europe – UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ascot ",
"postalCode": "SL5 7PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silwood Park, Buckhurst Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBG-2414-QYYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@wavehill.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biological control of invasive plants 2026/27",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082135-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082135-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T12:06:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082135-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T12:06:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBG-2414-QYYH",
"name": "CABI Europe – UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C151/2026/2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biological control of invasive plants 2026/27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invasive non-native plant species like Himalayan balsam (HB) and Australian swamp stonecrop (ASS) significantly reduce biodiversity by crowding out native vegetation and limiting plant and animal species diversity. ASS deoxygenates water and reduces numbers of small invertebrates, amphibians and fish. Traditional methods for the control of HB and ASS are generally ineffective. Chemical control with herbicides is the most effective but often inappropriate next to or in waterbodies or protected nature conservation sites. \nThe contract includes field and lab based experiments and release of relevant biological control agents (mites and rust fungus) to manage these two plant species. Pilots and testing projects are an important part of understanding the benefits and effectiveness of biological controls and the problems these species cause. This investment now in biological control methods and their effective implementation have the potential to provide considerable benefits in terms of reduced costs and impacts as described above in future years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leasa Fielding ",
"email": "Leasa.Fielding@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBG-2414-QYYH",
"name": "CABI Europe – UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ascot ",
"postalCode": "SL5 7PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silwood Park, Buckhurst Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBG-2414-QYYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@wavehill.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biological control of invasive plants 2026/27",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082135-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082135-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T12:06:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}