← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Biodiversity Net Gain credits

Buyer: Breckland District Council →

BuyerBreckland District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Biodiversity Net Gain- secured via Conservation Covenant for 30 years. 1.64 Biodiversity Units of Other Neutral Grassland (Medium Distinctiveness)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£32,736

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c0a7
Latest release ID061466-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 16:06:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061466-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061466-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T17:06:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBD-9961-PPPD",
    "name": "Breckland District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC441825",
          "name": "WENDLING BECK OPCO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biodiversity Net Gain credits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Biodiversity Net Gain- secured via Conservation Covenant\nfor 30 years. 1.64 Biodiversity Units of Other Neutral Grassland (Medium Distinctiveness)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBD-9961-PPPD",
      "name": "Breckland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dereham",
        "postalCode": "NR19 1EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, Walpole Loke"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBD-9961-PPPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@breckland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC441825",
      "name": "WENDLING BECK OPCO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 4DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 The Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://wendlingbeck.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC441825",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex@wendlingbeck.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWD-7846-CXHW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32736
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2056-04-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061466-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061466-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T17:06:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061466-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061466-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T17:06:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBD-9961-PPPD",
    "name": "Breckland District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC441825",
          "name": "WENDLING BECK OPCO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biodiversity Net Gain credits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Biodiversity Net Gain- secured via Conservation Covenant\nfor 30 years. 1.64 Biodiversity Units of Other Neutral Grassland (Medium Distinctiveness)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBD-9961-PPPD",
      "name": "Breckland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dereham",
        "postalCode": "NR19 1EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, Walpole Loke"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBD-9961-PPPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@breckland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC441825",
      "name": "WENDLING BECK OPCO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 4DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 The Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://wendlingbeck.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC441825",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex@wendlingbeck.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWD-7846-CXHW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32736
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2056-04-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061466-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061466-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T17:06:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}