Lot 1
No lot description published.
Yorkshire Water intends to appoint a partner to provide Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) unit acquisition services in accordance with the Environment Act 2021. The appointed partner will identify, secure, and acquire biodiversity units, including registration with DEFRA and Natural England. Services will include market engagement, habitat validation, reporting, and long-term compliance monitoring. This contract will support Yorkshire Water's AMP8 capital programme by ensuring timely and cost-effective access to biodiversity units across its development portfolio.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a1c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080198-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 14:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080198-2025 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | tender | 064386-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | planning | 044712-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080198-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T14:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended subject to performance, regulatory requirements, and business need."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080198-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080198-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T14:05:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14747595",
"name": "WILD CAPITAL 1 LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM3157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) Units",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water intends to appoint a partner to provide Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) unit acquisition services in accordance with the Environment Act 2021.\nThe appointed partner will identify, secure, and acquire biodiversity units, including registration with DEFRA and Natural England. Services will include market engagement, habitat validation, reporting, and long-term compliance monitoring.\nThis contract will support Yorkshire Water's AMP8 capital programme by ensuring timely and cost-effective access to biodiversity units across its development portfolio.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14747595",
"name": "WILD CAPITAL 1 LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynton House, 7-12 Tavistock Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wild-capital.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14747595",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wild-capital.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJY-9544-PTYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080198-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T14:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended subject to performance, regulatory requirements, and business need."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080198-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080198-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T14:05:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14747595",
"name": "WILD CAPITAL 1 LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM3157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) Units",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water intends to appoint a partner to provide Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) unit acquisition services in accordance with the Environment Act 2021.\nThe appointed partner will identify, secure, and acquire biodiversity units, including registration with DEFRA and Natural England. Services will include market engagement, habitat validation, reporting, and long-term compliance monitoring.\nThis contract will support Yorkshire Water's AMP8 capital programme by ensuring timely and cost-effective access to biodiversity units across its development portfolio.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14747595",
"name": "WILD CAPITAL 1 LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynton House, 7-12 Tavistock Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wild-capital.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14747595",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wild-capital.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJY-9544-PTYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064386-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T17:38:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM3157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may include options to allow Yorkshire Water to purchase additional biodiversity units or related services during the contract term. These options may be exercised to meet changes in development demand, planning obligations, or regulatory requirements introduced under the Environment Act 2021. \nOptions may also include the ability to expand the scope of services to cover new habitat types, additional geographic areas, or extended monitoring and reporting activities where these remain consistent with the original contract objectives. \nYorkshire Water reserves the right to exercise these options based on business need, project timelines, or changes in legislation or policy guidance relating to Biodiversity Net Gain. Any use of options will remain within the overall framework and commercial terms of the awarded contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended subject to performance, regulatory requirements, and business need."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on technical quality and capability, representing 50% of the total score. Quality assessment will be based on the responses to the Capability Questionnaire, covering the following areas:\nHabitat Portfolio - range, diversity, and accessibility of biodiversity units.\nDelivery Process - approach to sourcing, validation, and management of BNG units.\nOperational Flexibility - ability to adapt to market, policy, and delivery changes.\nProject Experience - relevant experience managing BNG or habitat offset programmes.\nRegistration & Assurance - compliance with DEFRA and Natural England standards.\nSustainability & Social Value - contribution to environmental, social, and community outcomes."
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial proposals will represent 50% of the total score. The evaluation will assess total cost of purchase, including habitat unit costs and associated fees. \nThe lowest evaluated total cost will receive the highest score, with other bids scored proportionally based on cost differentials. Yorkshire Water will also consider any costs reasonably expected to be incurred as part of the proposed delivery model, as set out in the ITT Commercial Evaluation methodology."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) Habitat Units",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064386-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064386-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T17:38:21+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Yorkshire Water will conduct this procurement using a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 The process will follow a single-stage structure combining a Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and Invitation to Tender (ITT), allowing suppliers to submit full participation responses at the same time. All documents, including evaluation criteria and supporting materials, will be made available via SAP Ariba. \nInterested suppliers will submit combined SQ and ITT responses within the defined tender period. During this period, clarification questions may be raised and answered via the portal to ensure transparency and equal access to information. \nResponses will be evaluated in accordance with published criteria, covering technical capability, experience in biodiversity offsetting and habitat unit brokerage, regulatory compliance, delivery methodology, and commercial value. Yorkshire Water may shortlist suppliers if necessary, based on quality and price thresholds. \nFollowing initial evaluation, Yorkshire Water reserves the right to enter into negotiation or clarification with one or more tenderers to refine technical or commercial proposals, ensuring value for money and compliance with BNG regulations. \nRevised submissions (if applicable) will be evaluated to identify the Most Advantageous Tender. The award decision will be made in accordance with Yorkshire Water's governance processes, and all participants will be notified of the outcome with feedback provided. \nThe successful supplier will enter into a service contract for the provision of Biodiversity Net Gain unit acquisition and related services. Contract commencement is anticipated in February 2026, following completion of the standstill period and final approvals."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water intends to appoint a partner to provide Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) unit acquisition services in accordance with the Environment Act 2021. \nThe appointed partner will identify, secure, and acquire biodiversity units, including registration with DEFRA and Natural England. Services will include market engagement, habitat validation, reporting, and long-term compliance monitoring. \nThis contract will support Yorkshire Water's AMP8 capital programme by ensuring timely and cost-effective access to biodiversity units across its development portfolio.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via SAP Ariba, Yorkshire Water's e-procurement portal. \nhttps://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=fy5dbBftDhoBNSzh&realm=YorkshireWater&dard=1#b0 \nSuppliers not yet registered must complete registration prior to submission. All communications, clarifications, and tender submissions must be made through the SAP Ariba portal. \nIf you have not been invited to this tender but wish to participate, please email fmandenergycommercialteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk\n so that we can issue an invitation via SAP Ariba.\nTenders submitted by email or post will not be accepted. No electronic auction will be used.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-04T18:00:00Z",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fmandenergycommercialteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044712-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T12:29:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a1c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary market engagement for Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) Habitat Units",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water is conducting preliminary market engagement to inform the development of a sourcing strategy for Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) habitat units, as required under the Environment Act 2021. We are exploring two possible delivery routes: (1) a single supplier broker model, or (2) a multi-supplier dynamic purchasing system or framework arrangement. \nWe invite suppliers with capability in habitat provision, BNG unit brokering, ecological consultancy or related services to express interest and participate in early discussions. This engagement will help validate delivery models, assess supply capacity and identify market innovations. \nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044712-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044712-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T12:29:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to express interest via email to FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with brief details of their service offering. Further engagement (e.g., RFI or supplier calls) may follow.\nThere are no specific conditions for participation in this market engagement. Participation is voluntary and non-binding."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}