← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bikeability Training - HDG/2023/582*

Buyer: Stoke-on-Trent City Council →

BuyerStoke-on-Trent City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Delivery of government funded Bikeability training in schools on behalf of Stoke-on-Trent City Council (Grant Recipient). Number of participants and level trained will be subject to the funding and guidance provided by The Bikeability Trust.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Sporting services 92600000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery of government funded Bikeability training in schools on behalf of Stoke-on-Trent City Council (Grant Recipient). Number of participants and level trained will be subject to the funding and guidance provided by The Bikeability Trust.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 90
Commercial/Price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sporting services (92600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG642 median · 24.8 average (11 of 64 with a bid count)6.2 average (14 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027398-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0449b3
Latest release ID027398-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 28 2024 09:44:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2024award, contract027398-2024
18 Mar 2024tender008587-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027398-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-28T10:44:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027398-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122834",
          "name": "BikeRight Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122835",
          "name": "Active Sports Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122836",
          "name": "The Cycle Partnership"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of government funded Bikeability training in schools on behalf of Stoke-on-Trent City Council (Grant Recipient). Number of participants and level trained will be subject to the funding and guidance provided by The Bikeability Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial/Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bikeability Training - HDG/2023/582*",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Delivery of government funded Bikeability training in schools on behalf of Stoke-on-Trent City Council (Grant Recipient). Number of participants and level trained will be subject to the funding and guidance provided by The Bikeability Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Susan Vitta",
        "email": "susan.vitta@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782234277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122834",
      "name": "BikeRight Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BikeRight Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122835",
      "name": "Active Sports Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Active Sports Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122836",
      "name": "The Cycle Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Stannington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cycle Partnership"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6214",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027398-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027398-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2024 · 027398-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027398-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-28T10:44:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027398-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122834",
          "name": "BikeRight Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122835",
          "name": "Active Sports Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122836",
          "name": "The Cycle Partnership"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of government funded Bikeability training in schools on behalf of Stoke-on-Trent City Council (Grant Recipient). Number of participants and level trained will be subject to the funding and guidance provided by The Bikeability Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial/Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bikeability Training - HDG/2023/582*",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Delivery of government funded Bikeability training in schools on behalf of Stoke-on-Trent City Council (Grant Recipient). Number of participants and level trained will be subject to the funding and guidance provided by The Bikeability Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Susan Vitta",
        "email": "susan.vitta@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782234277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122834",
      "name": "BikeRight Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BikeRight Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122835",
      "name": "Active Sports Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Active Sports Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122836",
      "name": "The Cycle Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Stannington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cycle Partnership"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6214",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027398-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027398-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2024 · 008587-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008587-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-18T10:21:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Delivery of government funded Bikeability training in schools on behalf of Stoke-on-Trent City Council (Grant Recipient). Number of participants and level trained will be subject to the funding and guidance provided by The Bikeability Trust.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bikeability Training - HDG/2023/582*",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of government funded Bikeability training in schools on behalf of Stoke-on-Trent City Council (Grant Recipient). Number of participants and level trained will be subject to the funding and guidance provided by The Bikeability Trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
        "name": "Mrs Tina Capewell",
        "email": "tina.capewell@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782232952"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108123",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Coucil",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke on Trent City Coucil"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}