Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (55%)
Criterion 2 (45%)
Buyer: Medway Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Bikeability is a UK Government standard, created by the Department for Transport and based upon the National Standard for Cycle Training. The standard was introduced in 2017 following approval by the Cycle Training Standards Board. Bikeability replaced what was traditionally known as ‘cycling proficiency’ training. Any company or organisation wishing to bid for this contract must already be a registered training provider with the Bikeability Trust. Bids from organisations not already registered will not be considered. The scheme is designed primarily to provide children and young people the skills and confidence to ride their bikes on today’s roads. The scheme is funded by the Department for Transport and administered by The Bikeability Trust. This external funding is provided to Local Authorities via a set cost per head for each child that undertakes the course. Bikeability in Medway was previously delivered in-house by Medway Council. When previously operated, the Council only offering Level 1, Level 2, and Bikeability Balance courses, provided to junior and infant schools across Medway. Courses are offered to schools on a target delivery model basis. The service is managed by the Council’s Transport and Parking Service and specifically the Sustainable Transport Team within that service. The team work to promote and develop more sustainable transport options across Medway, and part of this includes the promotion and development of cycling.. Bikeability was previously delivered in-house by a team of seven Instructors trained to the required National Standard. Whoever, due to staff changes, the team now has no current in-house Instructors. Recruitment to replace the staff has not been successful. As a result, no courses are currently being delivered. In order to bring Bikeability course delivery back to schools in Medway, and expand the service where possible, the Council wishes to commission an external provider to deliver Bikeability courses to schools in Medway. This will include the promotion of and management of the service. In commissioning an external Bikeability provider, it is hoped that this provider can utilise their expertise to expand the service, increase the number of courses delivered, and maximise the funding made available by the Department of Transport for courses. The contract for service delivery will be for an initial period of three years, with three one-year extensions to be considered subject to satisfactory service provision. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1009269705
UKJ41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (55%)
Criterion 2 (45%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Various school services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Various school services (80410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,546 | 2 median · 31.6 average (2,048 of 4,546 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,220 of 4,546 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 6 | 20 median · 21.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 353 | 8 median · 7.3 average (7 of 353 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 353 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ea9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006696-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 14:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006696-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | tender | 006696-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006696-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T14:05:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ea9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various school services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bikeability Service Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T14:05:17Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bikeability is a UK Government standard, created by the Department for Transport and based upon the National Standard for Cycle Training. The standard was introduced in 2017 following approval by the Cycle Training Standards Board. Bikeability replaced what was traditionally known as ‘cycling proficiency’ training. \nAny company or organisation wishing to bid for this contract must already be a registered training provider with the Bikeability Trust. Bids from organisations not already registered will not be considered.\nThe scheme is designed primarily to provide children and young people the skills and confidence to ride their bikes on today’s roads. \nThe scheme is funded by the Department for Transport and administered by The Bikeability Trust. This external funding is provided to Local Authorities via a set cost per head for each child that undertakes the course. \nBikeability in Medway was previously delivered in-house by Medway Council. When previously operated, the Council only offering Level 1, Level 2, and Bikeability Balance courses, provided to junior and infant schools across Medway. Courses are offered to schools on a target delivery model basis.\nThe service is managed by the Council’s Transport and Parking Service and specifically the Sustainable Transport Team within that service. The team work to promote and develop more sustainable transport options across Medway, and part of this includes the promotion and development of cycling.. \nBikeability was previously delivered in-house by a team of seven Instructors trained to the required National Standard. Whoever, due to staff changes, the team now has no current in-house Instructors. Recruitment to replace the staff has not been successful. As a result, no courses are currently being delivered. \nIn order to bring Bikeability course delivery back to schools in Medway, and expand the service where possible, the Council wishes to commission an external provider to deliver Bikeability courses to schools in Medway. This will include the promotion of and management of the service.\nIn commissioning an external Bikeability provider, it is hoped that this provider can utilise their expertise to expand the service, increase the number of courses delivered, and maximise the funding made available by the Department of Transport for courses. \n The contract for service delivery will be for an initial period of three years, with three one-year extensions to be considered subject to satisfactory service provision.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1009269705",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Williams",
"email": "angela.williams@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006696-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T14:05:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ea9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various school services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bikeability Service Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T14:05:17Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bikeability is a UK Government standard, created by the Department for Transport and based upon the National Standard for Cycle Training. The standard was introduced in 2017 following approval by the Cycle Training Standards Board. Bikeability replaced what was traditionally known as ‘cycling proficiency’ training. \nAny company or organisation wishing to bid for this contract must already be a registered training provider with the Bikeability Trust. Bids from organisations not already registered will not be considered.\nThe scheme is designed primarily to provide children and young people the skills and confidence to ride their bikes on today’s roads. \nThe scheme is funded by the Department for Transport and administered by The Bikeability Trust. This external funding is provided to Local Authorities via a set cost per head for each child that undertakes the course. \nBikeability in Medway was previously delivered in-house by Medway Council. When previously operated, the Council only offering Level 1, Level 2, and Bikeability Balance courses, provided to junior and infant schools across Medway. Courses are offered to schools on a target delivery model basis.\nThe service is managed by the Council’s Transport and Parking Service and specifically the Sustainable Transport Team within that service. The team work to promote and develop more sustainable transport options across Medway, and part of this includes the promotion and development of cycling.. \nBikeability was previously delivered in-house by a team of seven Instructors trained to the required National Standard. Whoever, due to staff changes, the team now has no current in-house Instructors. Recruitment to replace the staff has not been successful. As a result, no courses are currently being delivered. \nIn order to bring Bikeability course delivery back to schools in Medway, and expand the service where possible, the Council wishes to commission an external provider to deliver Bikeability courses to schools in Medway. This will include the promotion of and management of the service.\nIn commissioning an external Bikeability provider, it is hoped that this provider can utilise their expertise to expand the service, increase the number of courses delivered, and maximise the funding made available by the Department of Transport for courses. \n The contract for service delivery will be for an initial period of three years, with three one-year extensions to be considered subject to satisfactory service provision.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1009269705",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Williams",
"email": "angela.williams@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}