← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Biddick Academy - Cleaning Services

Buyer: RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerRED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The key aims of the tender are to:  Provide a high standard of cleaning.  Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place.  Good communication at local and operations manager level with the individual School - two-way communication. The school would like weekly/fortnightly updates on certain information, such as hours delivered against plan, service issues and observation.  Daily interaction with the client.  Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis.  Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the school and maximise the work completed.  Training and development of the teams at the school. This does not imply that this is not happening now - these are the aims of the contract. The school work to provide the pupils and staff with the very best experiences they can. The quality of the environment in which they all work together is very important to us. The cleanliness and good order of the classrooms, corridors, and other areas of the school impact upon the teaching and learning that goes within the school. The school expectations are high, and they are looking for a cleaning contractor who has the same aims and aspirations as we do. They do seek value for money but that does not mean they will choose the cheapest quote possible. They are seeking a partner who will be willing to undertake extra work and be flexible in approach when dealing with certain key events in our year.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

All of the tenders will be subject to a detailed evaluation process which will be based on an appropriate balance between sound commercial principles, technical expertise and a firm commitment to meeting all of the School's requirements. The Evaluation Matrix below details the requirements of this tender including weighting. The School shall be under no obligation to accept the lowest of any tender prices submitted hereunder. ELEMENT Commercial Cleaning Financial response Financial Narrative Quality Company Information Vision for the Performance of Works - Cleaning Holiday Cleaning Health, Safety and Environmental Management Quality Assurance TUPE Labour transition Continuity of Service Monitoring of Hours Human Resources Policy Management Support Documentation Mobilisation Innovation and AI References

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer96 median · 6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2607 median · 38.9 average (87 of 260 with a bid count)6.5 average (95 of 260 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020688-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bd46
Latest release ID020688-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 18 2023 14:28:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2023award, contract020688-2023
6 Apr 2023tender010146-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020688-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 188000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 208000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 188000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 208000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T15:28:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020688-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09752065",
          "name": "AAA Caring Caretaker Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All of the tenders will be subject to a detailed evaluation process which will be based on an appropriate balance between sound commercial principles, technical expertise and a firm commitment to meeting all of the School's requirements.\nThe Evaluation Matrix below details the requirements of this tender including weighting. The School shall be under no obligation to accept the lowest of any tender prices submitted hereunder.\nELEMENT\nCommercial\nCleaning Financial response\nFinancial Narrative\nQuality\nCompany Information\nVision for the Performance of Works - Cleaning\nHoliday Cleaning\nHealth, Safety and Environmental Management\nQuality Assurance\nTUPE\nLabour transition\nContinuity of Service\nMonitoring of Hours\nHuman Resources Policy\nManagement Support\nDocumentation\nMobilisation\nInnovation and AI\nReferences",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Biddick Academy\nBiddick Lane\nWashington\nNE38 8AL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biddick Academy - Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The key aims of the tender are to:\n Provide a high standard of cleaning.\n Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place.\n Good communication at local and operations manager level with the individual School - two-way communication. The school would like weekly/fortnightly updates on certain information, such as hours delivered against plan, service issues and observation.\n Daily interaction with the client.\n Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis.\n Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the school and maximise the work completed.\n Training and development of the teams at the school.\nThis does not imply that this is not happening now - these are the aims of the contract.\nThe school work to provide the pupils and staff with the very best experiences they can. The quality of the environment in which they all work together is very important to us. The cleanliness and good order of the classrooms, corridors, and other areas of the school impact upon the teaching and learning that goes within the school. The school expectations are high, and they are looking for a cleaning contractor who has the same aims and aspirations as we do. They do seek value for money but that does not mean they will choose the cheapest quote possible. They are seeking a partner who will be willing to undertake extra work and be flexible in approach when dealing with certain key events in our year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://biddickacademy.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05126781",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09752065",
      "name": "AAA Caring Caretaker Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09752065",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AAA Caring Caretaker Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86556",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sceptre House, Hornbeam Park North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020688-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020688-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jul 2023 · 020688-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020688-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 188000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 208000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 188000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 208000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T15:28:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020688-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09752065",
          "name": "AAA Caring Caretaker Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All of the tenders will be subject to a detailed evaluation process which will be based on an appropriate balance between sound commercial principles, technical expertise and a firm commitment to meeting all of the School's requirements.\nThe Evaluation Matrix below details the requirements of this tender including weighting. The School shall be under no obligation to accept the lowest of any tender prices submitted hereunder.\nELEMENT\nCommercial\nCleaning Financial response\nFinancial Narrative\nQuality\nCompany Information\nVision for the Performance of Works - Cleaning\nHoliday Cleaning\nHealth, Safety and Environmental Management\nQuality Assurance\nTUPE\nLabour transition\nContinuity of Service\nMonitoring of Hours\nHuman Resources Policy\nManagement Support\nDocumentation\nMobilisation\nInnovation and AI\nReferences",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Biddick Academy\nBiddick Lane\nWashington\nNE38 8AL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biddick Academy - Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The key aims of the tender are to:\n Provide a high standard of cleaning.\n Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place.\n Good communication at local and operations manager level with the individual School - two-way communication. The school would like weekly/fortnightly updates on certain information, such as hours delivered against plan, service issues and observation.\n Daily interaction with the client.\n Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis.\n Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the school and maximise the work completed.\n Training and development of the teams at the school.\nThis does not imply that this is not happening now - these are the aims of the contract.\nThe school work to provide the pupils and staff with the very best experiences they can. The quality of the environment in which they all work together is very important to us. The cleanliness and good order of the classrooms, corridors, and other areas of the school impact upon the teaching and learning that goes within the school. The school expectations are high, and they are looking for a cleaning contractor who has the same aims and aspirations as we do. They do seek value for money but that does not mean they will choose the cheapest quote possible. They are seeking a partner who will be willing to undertake extra work and be flexible in approach when dealing with certain key events in our year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://biddickacademy.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05126781",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09752065",
      "name": "AAA Caring Caretaker Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09752065",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AAA Caring Caretaker Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86556",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sceptre House, Hornbeam Park North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020688-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020688-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Apr 2023 · 010146-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010146-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-06T12:35:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10042218",
    "name": "Biddick Academy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Options for 2 further 12 month extensions to be discussed in year 3 and 4 for the 4th and 5th year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "All of the tenders will be subject to a detailed evaluation process which will be based on an appropriate balance between sound commercial principles, technical expertise and a firm commitment to meeting all of the School's requirements.\nThe Evaluation Matrix below details the requirements of this tender including weighting. The School shall be under no obligation to accept the lowest of any tender prices submitted hereunder.\nELEMENT\nCommercial\nCleaning Financial response\nFinancial Narrative\nQuality\nCompany Information\nVision for the Performance of Works - Cleaning\nHoliday Cleaning\nHealth, Safety and Environmental Management\nQuality Assurance\nTUPE\nLabour transition\nContinuity of Service\nMonitoring of Hours\nHuman Resources Policy\nManagement Support\nDocumentation\nMobilisation\nInnovation and AI\nReferences\nContract Start Date - 1st September 2023\nSpecification for usual School areas e.g., classroom and offices are included in the document. We have therefore detailed additional areas or specific details for sites below which fall out of these particulars or have specific requirements or timings.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Biddick Academy\nBiddick Lane\nWashington\nNE38 8AL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biddick Academy - Cleaning Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-12T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-12T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The key aims of the tender are to:\n\tProvide a high standard of cleaning. \n\tDeliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place.\n\tGood communication at local and operations manager level with the individual School - two-way communication. The school would like weekly/fortnightly updates on certain information, such as hours delivered against plan, service issues and observation.\n\tDaily interaction with the client.\n\tDevelop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis.\n\tCleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the school and maximise the work completed.\n\tTraining and development of the teams at the school.\nThis does not imply that this is not happening now - these are the aims of the contract.\nThe school work to provide the pupils and staff with the very best experiences they can. The quality of the environment in which they all work together is very important to us. The cleanliness and good order of the classrooms, corridors, and other areas of the school impact upon the teaching and learning that goes within the school. The school expectations are high, and they are looking for a cleaning contractor who has the same aims and aspirations as we do. They do seek value for money but that does not mean they will choose the cheapest quote possible. They are seeking a partner who will be willing to undertake extra work and be flexible in approach when dealing with certain key events in our year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10042218",
      "name": "Biddick Academy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Washington",
        "postalCode": "NE38 8AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://biddickacademy.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10042218",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Biddick Academy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24307",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sceptre House, Hornbeam Park North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Documents for this tender should be requested via email from admin@redboxcs.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}