← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Biddick Academy Catering Services Tender

Buyer: RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerRED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Issue of Invitation to Tender 2nd April 2024 Bidding Companies to Visit Sites 24th April 2024 Clarification Deadline 13th May 2024 Clarification Return Deadline * 15th May 2024 Deadline for return of Tender Responses 21st May 2024 Presentation by shortlisted bidders to the School 4th June 2024 Reference site visits TBC Contract Awarded by 19th June 2024 Mobilisation Meeting Late June 2024 Contract Commencement 1st September 2024

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Biddick Academy has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. Further specifics about the school are given later in the document under 'The School'. The Contract Duration and Structure The contract will be awarded for a three-year duration with the option of two additional, one-year extensions. This is subject to the satisfactory performance of the work. Their preferred arrangement is for a guaranteed return of nil subsidy catering service, which operates a special agreement for VAT, but the School are open to suggestions. It is the intention of the School to appoint a single contractor in order to maximise the benefits for all parties. The quality of the service and the proposed budget for the second year 2025 will be reviewed three months before the expiry of the first twelve months. The School at this time reserves the right to terminate the contract should either the quality or future costs be unacceptable. The Proposed Contract is available as a separate attachment. The financial structure of the contract is designed to reflect the Schools' aims to reward the Contractor in a fair manner and based upon contract delivery and to have an open-book agreement that is easily auditable.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
20 — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer115 median · 5.9 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC24Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021951-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,327,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ee4
Latest release ID021951-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 17 2024 08:09:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2024award, contract021951-2024
2 Apr 2024tender010590-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021951-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1060866,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1327800,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-17T09:09:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ee4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021951-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06482157",
          "name": "Hutchisons Catering Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ee4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Biddick Academy has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nFurther specifics about the school are given later in the document under 'The School'.\nThe Contract Duration and Structure\nThe contract will be awarded for a three-year duration with the option of two additional, one-year extensions. This is subject to the satisfactory performance of the work. Their preferred arrangement is for a guaranteed return of nil subsidy catering service, which operates a special agreement for VAT, but the School are open to suggestions.\nIt is the intention of the School to appoint a single contractor in order to maximise the benefits for all parties.\nThe quality of the service and the proposed budget for the second year 2025 will be reviewed three months before the expiry of the first twelve months. The School at this time reserves the right to terminate the contract should either the quality or future costs be unacceptable.\nThe Proposed Contract is available as a separate attachment.\nThe financial structure of the contract is designed to reflect the Schools' aims to reward the Contractor in a fair manner and based upon contract delivery and to have an open-book agreement that is easily auditable.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "20",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Biddick Academy, Biddick Lane, Washington, NE38 8AL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biddick Academy Catering Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Issue of Invitation to Tender 2nd April 2024\nBidding Companies to Visit Sites 24th April 2024\nClarification Deadline 13th May 2024\nClarification Return Deadline * 15th May 2024\nDeadline for return of Tender Responses 21st May 2024\nPresentation by shortlisted bidders to the School 4th June 2024\nReference site visits TBC\nContract Awarded by 19th June 2024\nMobilisation Meeting Late June 2024\nContract Commencement 1st September 2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05126781",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06482157",
      "name": "Hutchisons Catering Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06482157",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hutchisons Catering Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3347",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021951-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1327800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021951-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2024 · 021951-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021951-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1060866,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1327800,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-17T09:09:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ee4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021951-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06482157",
          "name": "Hutchisons Catering Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ee4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Biddick Academy has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nFurther specifics about the school are given later in the document under 'The School'.\nThe Contract Duration and Structure\nThe contract will be awarded for a three-year duration with the option of two additional, one-year extensions. This is subject to the satisfactory performance of the work. Their preferred arrangement is for a guaranteed return of nil subsidy catering service, which operates a special agreement for VAT, but the School are open to suggestions.\nIt is the intention of the School to appoint a single contractor in order to maximise the benefits for all parties.\nThe quality of the service and the proposed budget for the second year 2025 will be reviewed three months before the expiry of the first twelve months. The School at this time reserves the right to terminate the contract should either the quality or future costs be unacceptable.\nThe Proposed Contract is available as a separate attachment.\nThe financial structure of the contract is designed to reflect the Schools' aims to reward the Contractor in a fair manner and based upon contract delivery and to have an open-book agreement that is easily auditable.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "20",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Biddick Academy, Biddick Lane, Washington, NE38 8AL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biddick Academy Catering Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Issue of Invitation to Tender 2nd April 2024\nBidding Companies to Visit Sites 24th April 2024\nClarification Deadline 13th May 2024\nClarification Return Deadline * 15th May 2024\nDeadline for return of Tender Responses 21st May 2024\nPresentation by shortlisted bidders to the School 4th June 2024\nReference site visits TBC\nContract Awarded by 19th June 2024\nMobilisation Meeting Late June 2024\nContract Commencement 1st September 2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05126781",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06482157",
      "name": "Hutchisons Catering Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06482157",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hutchisons Catering Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3347",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021951-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1327800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021951-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Apr 2024 · 010590-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010590-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-02T14:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ee4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08521080",
    "name": "Biddick Academy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ee4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 possible 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Biddick Academy has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nFurther specifics about the school are given later in the document under 'The School'. \nThe Contract Duration and Structure \nThe contract will be awarded for a three-year duration with the option of two additional, one-year extensions. This is subject to the satisfactory performance of the work. Their preferred arrangement is for a guaranteed return of nil subsidy catering service, which operates a special agreement for VAT, but the School are open to suggestions.\nIt is the intention of the School to appoint a single contractor in order to maximise the benefits for all parties. \nThe quality of the service and the proposed budget for the second year 2025 will be reviewed three months before the expiry of the first twelve months. The School at this time reserves the right to terminate the contract should either the quality or future costs be unacceptable.\nThe Proposed Contract is available as a separate attachment.\nThe financial structure of the contract is designed to reflect the Schools' aims to reward the Contractor in a fair manner and based upon contract delivery and to have an open-book agreement that is easily auditable. Additional information: Red Box Portal requires registration. \nTo be accepted for invitations to tender, please email admin@redboxcs.com for login set up",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biddick Academy Catering Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-21T09:31:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-21T09:31:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Issue of Invitation to Tender\t2nd April 2024\nBidding Companies to Visit Sites\t24th April 2024\nClarification Deadline\t13th May 2024\nClarification Return Deadline *\t15th May 2024\nDeadline for return of Tender Responses\t21st May 2024\nPresentation by shortlisted bidders to the School\t4th June 2024\nReference site visits\tTBC\nContract Awarded by\t19th June 2024\nMobilisation Meeting\tLate June 2024\nContract Commencement\t1st September 2024",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-21T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08521080",
      "name": "Biddick Academy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Washington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://biddickacademy.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08521080",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Biddick Academy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxportal.com",
        "name": "Liz Ellory-Hoare",
        "email": "leh@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3347",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}