← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

BHCC - RS - Eastergate Road Residential redevelopment

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Brighton and Hove City Council (The Council) is currently delivering a residential build programme known as the New Homes for Neighbourhoods programme (https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/city-regeneration/new-homes-neighbourhoods/about-new-homes-neighbourhoods). The Council is seeking to engage with the market regarding the development of the Eastergate Road site following the current contractor getting into financial difficulties. The former garage site currently has planning permission and is designed to RIBA 3+ with final amendments agreed in August 2025 via a Section 73 Planning approval. It was intended that the site is now brought forward for development through a JCT 2024 Design and Build contract comprising of the RIBA 4 / detailed design completion and construction. This was originally planned as a fully modular build with a compressed delivery programme, the council are keen to avoid further delays to the scheme and will therefore be seeking interest from contractors who can deliver the scheme without further planning amendments. For full details please find the planning application here: BH2024/02443 | Application to vary conditions 1 and 25 of planning permission BH2019/02143 (as amended by applications BH2023/01922 and BH2025/01956) to permit alterations to footprint/location of buildings, external materials, access, stairwell walkways, internal layout and unit numbers, roof design, courtyard layout and landscaping. Removal of condition 17 requiring details of green roof and removal of condition 18 requiring feasibility study for a communal ground/air source heat pumps system. | Former Garage Site Eastergate Road Moulescoomb Brighton This engagement primarily seeks interest from contractors who can deliver the scheme as planned however other contractors may also express an interest. We anticipate the value of this project at between £5M and £5.6M.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Mar 2026 to 1 Nov 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9373 median · 23 average (1,163 of 6,937 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,284 of 6,937 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ6271.5 median · 21.1 average (100 of 627 with a bid count)3.9 average (103 of 627 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested contractors can request further information on the site wherein the RIBA 3 design will be shared, this should be done by contacting the councils procurement officer by email on Robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk. Once the information has been shared or if you feel the planning submission is enough for you to comment please respond to the council again via email to the council's procurement officer. You should provide as a minimum: - Company Name - Company Address (Head Office) - Your main point of contact and details - Any comments on feasibility of bringing this site forward without further planning amendments (this can be returned after initial contact to share the design)engagement17 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d91c
Latest release ID070504-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 14:40:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025planning070504-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070504-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T14:40:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d91c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d91c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC - RS - Eastergate Road Residential redevelopment",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (The Council) is currently delivering a residential build programme known as the New Homes for Neighbourhoods programme (https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/city-regeneration/new-homes-neighbourhoods/about-new-homes-neighbourhoods). The Council is seeking to engage with the market regarding the development of the Eastergate Road site following the current contractor getting into financial difficulties.\nThe former garage site currently has planning permission and is designed to RIBA 3+ with final amendments agreed in August 2025 via a Section 73 Planning approval. It was intended that the site is now brought forward for development through a JCT 2024 Design and Build contract comprising of the RIBA 4 / detailed design completion and construction. \nThis was originally planned as a fully modular build with a compressed delivery programme, the council are keen to avoid further delays to the scheme and will therefore be seeking interest from contractors who can deliver the scheme without further planning amendments. \nFor full details please find the planning application here:\nBH2024/02443 | Application to vary conditions 1 and 25 of planning permission BH2019/02143 (as amended by applications BH2023/01922 and BH2025/01956) to permit alterations to footprint/location of buildings, external materials, access, stairwell walkways, internal layout and unit numbers, roof design, courtyard layout and landscaping. Removal of condition 17 requiring details of green roof and removal of condition 18 requiring feasibility study for a communal ground/air source heat pumps system. | Former Garage Site Eastergate Road Moulescoomb Brighton\nThis engagement primarily seeks interest from contractors who can deliver the scheme as planned however other contractors may also express an interest. \nWe anticipate the value of this project at between £5M and £5.6M.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070504-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070504-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-03T14:40:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Interested contractors can request further information on the site wherein the RIBA 3 design will be shared, this should be done by contacting the councils procurement officer by email on Robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk.\nOnce the information has been shared or if you feel the planning submission is enough for you to comment please respond to the council again via email to the council's procurement officer.\nYou should provide as a minimum:\n-\tCompany Name\n-\tCompany Address (Head Office)\n-\tYour main point of contact and details \n-\tAny comments on feasibility of bringing this site forward without further planning amendments (this can be returned after initial contact to share the design)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070504-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "070504-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T14:40:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d91c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d91c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC - RS - Eastergate Road Residential redevelopment",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (The Council) is currently delivering a residential build programme known as the New Homes for Neighbourhoods programme (https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/city-regeneration/new-homes-neighbourhoods/about-new-homes-neighbourhoods). The Council is seeking to engage with the market regarding the development of the Eastergate Road site following the current contractor getting into financial difficulties.\nThe former garage site currently has planning permission and is designed to RIBA 3+ with final amendments agreed in August 2025 via a Section 73 Planning approval. It was intended that the site is now brought forward for development through a JCT 2024 Design and Build contract comprising of the RIBA 4 / detailed design completion and construction. \nThis was originally planned as a fully modular build with a compressed delivery programme, the council are keen to avoid further delays to the scheme and will therefore be seeking interest from contractors who can deliver the scheme without further planning amendments. \nFor full details please find the planning application here:\nBH2024/02443 | Application to vary conditions 1 and 25 of planning permission BH2019/02143 (as amended by applications BH2023/01922 and BH2025/01956) to permit alterations to footprint/location of buildings, external materials, access, stairwell walkways, internal layout and unit numbers, roof design, courtyard layout and landscaping. Removal of condition 17 requiring details of green roof and removal of condition 18 requiring feasibility study for a communal ground/air source heat pumps system. | Former Garage Site Eastergate Road Moulescoomb Brighton\nThis engagement primarily seeks interest from contractors who can deliver the scheme as planned however other contractors may also express an interest. \nWe anticipate the value of this project at between £5M and £5.6M.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070504-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070504-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-03T14:40:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Interested contractors can request further information on the site wherein the RIBA 3 design will be shared, this should be done by contacting the councils procurement officer by email on Robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk.\nOnce the information has been shared or if you feel the planning submission is enough for you to comment please respond to the council again via email to the council's procurement officer.\nYou should provide as a minimum:\n-\tCompany Name\n-\tCompany Address (Head Office)\n-\tYour main point of contact and details \n-\tAny comments on feasibility of bringing this site forward without further planning amendments (this can be returned after initial contact to share the design)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}