Lot 1
No lot description published.
Brighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) is seeking to engage with organisations that have suitable experience in largescale energy, infrastructure, or related sectors, in relation to the forthcoming opportunity to form a Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP). The SEP will deliver energy decarbonisation projects at pace and scale, accelerating the whole city's progress towards net zero. Prior to undertaking the formal procurement process, which is targeted to commence in Autumn 2026, BHCC is seeking to undertake Preliminary Market Engagement (PME). The purpose of this engagement is to consult with the market to refine the council's requirements, explore partnership and commercial models, and shape the procurement approach. Through this early engagement, BHCC aims to secure a commercially viable partnership structure that can mobilise investment, accelerate delivery, and support the city's long‑term decarbonisation, economic, and social objectives. Please note this PME notice is not a call for competition nor an invitation to tender. Participation in this PME exercise will not influence future procurement decisions. If you wish to participate in this exercise, please visit https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/net-zero/strategic-energy-partnership-net-zero to access the SEP Prospectus, PME Information Document, webinar recording, questionnaires, and key dates.
UKJ21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy-management services, Environmental issues consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-management services (71314200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,479 | 4 median · 30.1 average (2,802 of 7,479 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (3,097 of 7,479 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ21 | 13 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 138 | 39 median · 39 average (1 of 138 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 138 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Should you have any questions regarding the requirement or completion of this form, please e-mail net.zero@brighton-hove.gov.uk. | engagement | 27 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064d32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026345-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 14:52:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 026345-2026 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 012165-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | planning | 012127-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026345-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T14:52:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d32",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2052-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC JB Strategic Energy Partnership",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "026345-2026",
"description": "incorrect values listed. new values listed 23/03/26"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Brighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) is seeking to engage with organisations that have suitable experience in largescale energy, infrastructure, or related sectors, in relation to the forthcoming opportunity to form a Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP). The SEP will deliver energy decarbonisation projects at pace and scale, accelerating the whole city's progress towards net zero. Prior to undertaking the formal procurement process, which is targeted to commence in Autumn 2026, BHCC is seeking to undertake Preliminary Market Engagement (PME). The purpose of this engagement is to consult with the market to refine the council's requirements, explore partnership and commercial models, and shape the procurement approach. Through this early engagement, BHCC aims to secure a commercially viable partnership structure that can mobilise investment, accelerate delivery, and support the city's long‑term decarbonisation, economic, and social objectives. Please note this PME notice is not a call for competition nor an invitation to tender. Participation in this PME exercise will not influence future procurement decisions. If you wish to participate in this exercise, please visit https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/net-zero/strategic-energy-partnership-net-zero to access the SEP Prospectus, PME Information Document, webinar recording, questionnaires, and key dates.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026345-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026345-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T14:52:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Should you have any questions regarding the requirement or completion of this form, please e-mail net.zero@brighton-hove.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026345-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T14:52:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d32",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2052-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC JB Strategic Energy Partnership",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "026345-2026",
"description": "incorrect values listed. new values listed 23/03/26"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Brighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) is seeking to engage with organisations that have suitable experience in largescale energy, infrastructure, or related sectors, in relation to the forthcoming opportunity to form a Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP). The SEP will deliver energy decarbonisation projects at pace and scale, accelerating the whole city's progress towards net zero. Prior to undertaking the formal procurement process, which is targeted to commence in Autumn 2026, BHCC is seeking to undertake Preliminary Market Engagement (PME). The purpose of this engagement is to consult with the market to refine the council's requirements, explore partnership and commercial models, and shape the procurement approach. Through this early engagement, BHCC aims to secure a commercially viable partnership structure that can mobilise investment, accelerate delivery, and support the city's long‑term decarbonisation, economic, and social objectives. Please note this PME notice is not a call for competition nor an invitation to tender. Participation in this PME exercise will not influence future procurement decisions. If you wish to participate in this exercise, please visit https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/net-zero/strategic-energy-partnership-net-zero to access the SEP Prospectus, PME Information Document, webinar recording, questionnaires, and key dates.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026345-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026345-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T14:52:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Should you have any questions regarding the requirement or completion of this form, please e-mail net.zero@brighton-hove.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012165-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T08:11:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d32",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2052-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC JB Strategic Energy Partnership",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "012165-2026",
"description": "updated hyperlink"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Brighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) is seeking to engage with organisations that have suitable experience in largescale energy, infrastructure, or related sectors, in relation to the forthcoming opportunity to form a Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP). The SEP will deliver energy decarbonisation projects at pace and scale, accelerating the whole city's progress towards net zero. Prior to undertaking the formal procurement process, which is targeted to commence in Autumn 2026, BHCC is seeking to undertake Preliminary Market Engagement (PME). The purpose of this engagement is to consult with the market to refine the council's requirements, explore partnership and commercial models, and shape the procurement approach. Through this early engagement, BHCC aims to secure a commercially viable partnership structure that can mobilise investment, accelerate delivery, and support the city's long‑term decarbonisation, economic, and social objectives. Please note this PME notice is not a call for competition nor an invitation to tender. Participation in this PME exercise will not influence future procurement decisions. If you wish to participate in this exercise, please visit https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/net-zero/strategic-energy-partnership-net-zero to access the SEP Prospectus, PME Information Document, webinar recording, questionnaires, and key dates.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012165-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012165-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T08:11:37Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Should you have any questions regarding the requirement or completion of this form, please e-mail net.zero@brighton-hove.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012127-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:51:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d32",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2052-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC JB Strategic Energy Partnership",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Brighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) is seeking to engage with organisations that have suitable experience in largescale energy, infrastructure, or related sectors, in relation to the forthcoming opportunity to form a Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP). The SEP will deliver energy decarbonisation projects at pace and scale, accelerating the whole city’s progress towards net zero. Prior to undertaking the formal procurement process, which is targeted to commence in Autumn 2026, BHCC is seeking to undertake Preliminary Market Engagement (PME). The purpose of this engagement is to consult with the market to refine the council’s requirements, explore partnership and commercial models, and shape the procurement approach. Through this early engagement, BHCC aims to secure a commercially viable partnership structure that can mobilise investment, accelerate delivery, and support the city’s long‑term decarbonisation, economic, and social objectives. Please note this PME notice is not a call for competition nor an invitation to tender. Participation in this PME exercise will not influence future procurement decisions. If you wish to participate in this exercise, please visit our https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/net-zero to access the SEP Prospectus, PME Information Document, webinar recording, questionnaires, and key dates.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012127-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012127-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:51:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Should you have any questions regarding the requirement or completion of this form, please e-mail net.zero@brighton-hove.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}