← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BHCC JB Parking Enforcement Services

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 May 2023

What is being bought

The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the Parking Enforcement Services.

Delivery location

UKJ21

Categories

Navigation services 63724000Parking enforcement services 98351110Parking services 63712400

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the Parking Enforcement Service

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking enforcement services, Navigation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Navigation services (63724000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ212Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Parking Enfrocement

Statusactive
Value£28,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0346e8
Latest release ID012691-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 03 2023 14:42:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2023award, contract012691-2023
15 Jun 2022tender016451-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012691-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-03T15:42:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20851",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012691-2023-BHCC 034027-1",
      "title": "Parking Enfrocement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81852",
          "name": "Marston Holdings Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 034027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the Parking Enforcement Service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63724000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Navigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC JB Parking Enforcement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the Parking Enforcement Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20851",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Tall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Breen",
        "email": "james.breen@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81852",
      "name": "Marston Holdings Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland House, 8th Floor, 148 Edmund Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04305487",
        "legalName": "Marston Holdings Ltd "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31739",
      "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hove ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "N/A",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012691-2023-BHCC 034027-1",
      "title": "Parking Enfrocement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012691-2023-BHCC 034027-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 May 2023 · 012691-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012691-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-03T15:42:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20851",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012691-2023-BHCC 034027-1",
      "title": "Parking Enfrocement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81852",
          "name": "Marston Holdings Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 034027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the Parking Enforcement Service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63724000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Navigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC JB Parking Enforcement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the Parking Enforcement Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20851",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Tall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Breen",
        "email": "james.breen@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81852",
      "name": "Marston Holdings Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland House, 8th Floor, 148 Edmund Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04305487",
        "legalName": "Marston Holdings Ltd "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31739",
      "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hove ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "N/A",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012691-2023-BHCC 034027-1",
      "title": "Parking Enfrocement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012691-2023-BHCC 034027-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2022 · 016451-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016451-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-15T15:55:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20851",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 034027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 28000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the Parking Enforcement Service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63724000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Navigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC JB Parking Enforcement Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 28000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-13T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-13T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the Parking Enforcement Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-13T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-01-12T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20851",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Tall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login",
        "name": "James Breen",
        "email": "james.breen@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31739",
      "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hove ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}