Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — 60% price 40% quality
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Brighton and Hove City Council is inviting tenders from suitably experienced leisure operators to manage its leisure facilities and services as its Agent from 1st April 2027 for an initial period of 10 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years. The scope of services includes all current and future leisure centres that the Council owns or becomes responsible for, seasonal paddling pools, sports pitch bookings and the delivery of health and wellbeing programmes subject to funding.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — 60% price 40% quality
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work of leisure facilities, Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities, Construction project management services, Sporting services, Sports facilities operation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work of leisure facilities (45212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,133 | 6 median · 21.2 average (9 of 1,133 with a bid count) | 7 average (9 of 1,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f62a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083542-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 16:40:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083542-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 083542-2025 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | tender | 083092-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083542-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T16:40:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f62a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f62a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16250000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 195000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "60 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "60% price 40% quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "60% price 40% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC JB Leisure Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 16250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 195000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083542-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083542-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T16:40:54Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1st Stage Conditions of Participation, 2nd Stage Competitive Tender, 3rd Stage negotiation with top three scoring bidders prior to request for final tenders."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Brighton and Hove City Council is inviting tenders from suitably experienced leisure operators to manage its leisure facilities and services as its Agent from 1st April 2027 for an initial period of 10 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years. The scope of services includes all current and future leisure centres that the Council owns or becomes responsible for, seasonal paddling pools, sports pitch bookings and the delivery of health and wellbeing programmes subject to funding.",
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Speciality experienced market targeted"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083542-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T16:40:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f62a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f62a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16250000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 195000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "60 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "60% price 40% quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "60% price 40% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC JB Leisure Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 16250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 195000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083542-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083542-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T16:40:54Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1st Stage Conditions of Participation, 2nd Stage Competitive Tender, 3rd Stage negotiation with top three scoring bidders prior to request for final tenders."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Brighton and Hove City Council is inviting tenders from suitably experienced leisure operators to manage its leisure facilities and services as its Agent from 1st April 2027 for an initial period of 10 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years. The scope of services includes all current and future leisure centres that the Council owns or becomes responsible for, seasonal paddling pools, sports pitch bookings and the delivery of health and wellbeing programmes subject to funding.",
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Speciality experienced market targeted"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083092-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T21:26:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f62a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f62a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "60 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "60% price 40% quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "60% price 40% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC JB Leisure Management Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083092-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083092-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T21:26:53Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1st Stage Conditions of Participation, 2nd Stage Competitive Tender, 3rd Stage negotiation with top three scoring bidders prior to request for final tenders."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Brighton and Hove City Council is inviting tenders from suitably experienced leisure operators to manage its leisure facilities and services as its Agent from 1st April 2027 for an initial period of 10 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years. The scope of services includes all current and future leisure centres that the Council owns or becomes responsible for, seasonal paddling pools, sports pitch bookings and the delivery of health and wellbeing programmes subject to funding.",
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Speciality experienced market targeted"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}