← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

BGS - Total Facilities Management

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£16,000,000
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

UKRI wishes to establish a contractual agreement to provide Total Facilities Management (TFM) to the British Geological Survey (BGS) sites. The requirement is expected to include a range of services and is intended to maximise the efficiency and effectiveness of our operations. The requirement is likely to cover the following services: •building maintenance services •grounds maintenance services •security services •cleaning services •minor and reactive works •miscellaneous FM services •minor project works Interested parties should note; the contract scope is not yet finalised and may/may not include all of the above services. The framework is expected to be in pace for 4 years with an estimated maximum value of £16m.

Delivery location

UKF14, GB

Categories

Engineering works and construction works 45220000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations 50712000Grounds maintenance services 77314000Security services 79710000Building and facilities management services 79993000Facilities management services 79993100Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 6 Mar 2027 to 5 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facilities management services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Grounds maintenance services, Security services, Cleaning services, Building and facilities management services, Engineering works and construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2004 median · 23.5 average (1,637 of 8,200 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,802 of 8,200 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF143521 median · 31.8 average (5 of 35 with a bid count)2.8 average (6 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7086.5 median · 11.9 average (8 of 708 with a bid count)4.9 average (8 of 708 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested Parties may be invited to complete a Request for Information, that will be made available via the e-sourcing system. Prior to the commencement of the tender process, UKRI will be holding a Supplier Webinar event on w/c 13th April 2026 providing an overview of the requirement and the opportunity for suppliers to ask questions. If you are interested in attending, please express your interest via the e-sourcing system in the form of a message, no later than 1st April 2026, including the subject matter ‘UKRI-5615 Supplier Webinar Request’. Interested Suppliers can express their interest on the portal here: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000A9m4TMAR&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=engagement1 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0658c9
Latest release ID019747-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 09:21:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£16,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026planningUpdate019747-2026
20 Feb 2026planning015507-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019747-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T09:21:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BGS - Total Facilities Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 19200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "019747-2026",
        "description": "to include link"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a contractual agreement to provide Total Facilities Management\n(TFM) to the British Geological Survey (BGS) sites. The requirement is expected to\ninclude a range of services and is intended to maximise the efficiency and effectiveness of\nour operations.\nThe requirement is likely to cover the following services:\n•building maintenance services\n•grounds maintenance services\n•security services\n•cleaning services\n•minor and reactive works\n•miscellaneous FM services\n•minor project works\nInterested parties should note; the contract scope is not yet finalised and may/may not\ninclude all of the above services.\nThe framework is expected to be in pace for 4 years with an estimated maximum value of £16m.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019747-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019747-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-05T09:21:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested Parties may be invited to complete a Request for Information, that will be made available via the e-sourcing system. Prior to the commencement of the tender process, UKRI will be holding a Supplier Webinar event on w/c 13th April 2026 providing an overview of the requirement and the opportunity for suppliers to ask questions. If you are interested in attending, please express your interest via the e-sourcing system in the form of a message, no later than 1st  April 2026, including the subject matter ‘UKRI-5615 Supplier Webinar Request’.\nInterested Suppliers can express their interest on the portal here:\nhttps://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000A9m4TMAR&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019747-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "019747-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T09:21:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BGS - Total Facilities Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 19200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "019747-2026",
        "description": "to include link"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a contractual agreement to provide Total Facilities Management\n(TFM) to the British Geological Survey (BGS) sites. The requirement is expected to\ninclude a range of services and is intended to maximise the efficiency and effectiveness of\nour operations.\nThe requirement is likely to cover the following services:\n•building maintenance services\n•grounds maintenance services\n•security services\n•cleaning services\n•minor and reactive works\n•miscellaneous FM services\n•minor project works\nInterested parties should note; the contract scope is not yet finalised and may/may not\ninclude all of the above services.\nThe framework is expected to be in pace for 4 years with an estimated maximum value of £16m.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019747-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019747-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-05T09:21:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested Parties may be invited to complete a Request for Information, that will be made available via the e-sourcing system. Prior to the commencement of the tender process, UKRI will be holding a Supplier Webinar event on w/c 13th April 2026 providing an overview of the requirement and the opportunity for suppliers to ask questions. If you are interested in attending, please express your interest via the e-sourcing system in the form of a message, no later than 1st  April 2026, including the subject matter ‘UKRI-5615 Supplier Webinar Request’.\nInterested Suppliers can express their interest on the portal here:\nhttps://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000A9m4TMAR&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2026 · 015507-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "015507-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T09:39:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BGS - Total Facilities Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 19200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a contractual agreement to provide Total Facilities Management\n(TFM) to the British Geological Survey (BGS) sites. The requirement is expected to\ninclude a range of services and is intended to maximise the efficiency and effectiveness of\nour operations.\nThe requirement is likely to cover the following services:\n•building maintenance services\n•grounds maintenance services\n•security services\n•cleaning services\n•minor and reactive works\n•miscellaneous FM services\n•minor project works\nInterested parties should note; the contract scope is not yet finalised and may/may not\ninclude all of the above services.\nThe framework is expected to be in pace for 4 years with an estimated maximum value of £16m.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015507-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015507-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-20T09:39:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested Parties may be invited to complete a Request for Information, that will be made available via the e-sourcing system. Prior to the commencement of the tender process, UKRI will be holding a Supplier Webinar event on w/c 13th April 2026 providing an overview of the requirement and the opportunity for suppliers to ask questions. If you are interested in attending, please express your interest via the e-sourcing system in the form of a message, no later than 1st  April 2026, including the subject matter ‘UKRI-5615 Supplier Webinar Request’."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}