← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Best Start in Life - Evidenced Based Digital Home Learning Application

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to (Company number 08977183), through the Government Commercial Agency framework, RM6200, Artificial Intelligence Dynamic Purchasing Services to ensure compliance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, for the provision of an online solution that promotes the Home Learning Environment (HLE) as part of the Best Start in Life Funding (BSIL) for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a period of up to a maximum of 2 x 12 months periods to the value of £100,000.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software configuration services 72265000Software consultancy services 72266000Software maintenance and repair services 72267000Software supply services 72268000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to (Company number 08977183), through the Government Commercial Agency framework, RM6200, Artificial Intelligence Dynamic Purchasing Services to ensure compliance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, for the provision of an online solution that promotes the Home Learning Environment (HLE) as part of the Best Start in Life Funding (BSIL) for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a period of up to a maximum of 2 x 12 months periods to the value of £100,000.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support services, Software configuration services, Software consultancy services, Software maintenance and repair services, Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,7572 median · 13.7 average (3,833 of 9,757 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,631 of 9,757 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer201 median · 1.8 average (19 of 20 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11301 median · 1.6 average (25 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini-competition through GCA framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Best Start in Life - Evidenced Based Digital Home Learning Application

Statusactive
SupplierEasyPeasy

Contracts

Best Start in Life - Evidenced Based Digital Home Learning Application

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c4a9
Latest release ID063380-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 16:44:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026award, contract063380-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063380-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-06T17:44:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063380-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Best Start in Life - Evidenced Based Digital Home Learning Application",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184319",
          "name": "EasyPeasy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PM26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to (Company number 08977183), through the Government Commercial Agency framework, RM6200, Artificial Intelligence Dynamic Purchasing Services to ensure compliance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, for the provision of an online solution that promotes the Home Learning Environment (HLE) as part of the Best Start in Life Funding (BSIL)  for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a period of up to a maximum of 2 x 12 months periods to the value of £100,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Best Start in Life - Evidenced Based Digital Home Learning Application",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to (Company number 08977183), through the Government Commercial Agency framework, RM6200, Artificial Intelligence Dynamic Purchasing Services to ensure compliance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, for the provision of an online solution that promotes the Home Learning Environment (HLE) as part of the Best Start in Life Funding (BSIL)  for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a period of up to a maximum of 2 x 12 months periods to the value of £100,000.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini-competition through GCA framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184319",
      "name": "EasyPeasy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "X+Why, People's Mission Hall, 20-30 Whitechapel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://easypeasyapp.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08977183",
        "legalName": "EasyPeasy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jen@easypeasyapp.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7787512225"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063380-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Best Start in Life - Evidenced Based Digital Home Learning Application",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063380-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063380-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063380-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-06T17:44:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063380-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Best Start in Life - Evidenced Based Digital Home Learning Application",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184319",
          "name": "EasyPeasy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PM26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to (Company number 08977183), through the Government Commercial Agency framework, RM6200, Artificial Intelligence Dynamic Purchasing Services to ensure compliance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, for the provision of an online solution that promotes the Home Learning Environment (HLE) as part of the Best Start in Life Funding (BSIL)  for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a period of up to a maximum of 2 x 12 months periods to the value of £100,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Best Start in Life - Evidenced Based Digital Home Learning Application",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to (Company number 08977183), through the Government Commercial Agency framework, RM6200, Artificial Intelligence Dynamic Purchasing Services to ensure compliance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, for the provision of an online solution that promotes the Home Learning Environment (HLE) as part of the Best Start in Life Funding (BSIL)  for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a period of up to a maximum of 2 x 12 months periods to the value of £100,000.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini-competition through GCA framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184319",
      "name": "EasyPeasy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "X+Why, People's Mission Hall, 20-30 Whitechapel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://easypeasyapp.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08977183",
        "legalName": "EasyPeasy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jen@easypeasyapp.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7787512225"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063380-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Best Start in Life - Evidenced Based Digital Home Learning Application",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063380-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}