Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
As part of the Government's SEND reforms, Hartlepool Borough Council has committed, through its Local Area Inclusion Reform Plan, to strengthen inclusive mainstream provision. The development of inclusion bases is identified as a key priority within this work. To support delivery, the Council is commissioning a bespoke two-day training programme focused on inclusion bases. This programme is offered by The Difference and is informed by research into effective internal alternative provision. The Difference were a leading partner in developing the Department for Education's (DfE) national inclusion guidance, which sets out recognised best practice for inclusion bases. Due to their unique involvement in producing this guidance and their specialist expertise, they are considered the most appropriate provider to deliver this training. The training will support schools to implement high-quality inclusion bases aligned with national expectations, contributing to improved inclusion and outcomes for pupils.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06caaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066145-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 11:37:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066145-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066145-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T12:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11426427",
"name": "THE DIFFERENCE EDUCATION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN29062026100949",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Inclusion Bases Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the Government's SEND reforms, Hartlepool Borough Council has committed, through its Local Area Inclusion Reform Plan, to strengthen inclusive mainstream provision. The development of inclusion bases is identified as a key priority within this work.\nTo support delivery, the Council is commissioning a bespoke two-day training programme focused on inclusion bases. This programme is offered by The Difference and is informed by research into effective internal alternative provision.\nThe Difference were a leading partner in developing the Department for Education's (DfE) national inclusion guidance, which sets out recognised best practice for inclusion bases. Due to their unique involvement in producing this guidance and their specialist expertise, they are considered the most appropriate provider to deliver this training.\nThe training will support schools to implement high-quality inclusion bases aligned with national expectations, contributing to improved inclusion and outcomes for pupils.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11426427",
"name": "THE DIFFERENCE EDUCATION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E2 0QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "119 Roman Road Floor 2"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11426427",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jamie@the-difference.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNT-5536-WZMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T12:37:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066145-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T12:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11426427",
"name": "THE DIFFERENCE EDUCATION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN29062026100949",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Inclusion Bases Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the Government's SEND reforms, Hartlepool Borough Council has committed, through its Local Area Inclusion Reform Plan, to strengthen inclusive mainstream provision. The development of inclusion bases is identified as a key priority within this work.\nTo support delivery, the Council is commissioning a bespoke two-day training programme focused on inclusion bases. This programme is offered by The Difference and is informed by research into effective internal alternative provision.\nThe Difference were a leading partner in developing the Department for Education's (DfE) national inclusion guidance, which sets out recognised best practice for inclusion bases. Due to their unique involvement in producing this guidance and their specialist expertise, they are considered the most appropriate provider to deliver this training.\nThe training will support schools to implement high-quality inclusion bases aligned with national expectations, contributing to improved inclusion and outcomes for pupils.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11426427",
"name": "THE DIFFERENCE EDUCATION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E2 0QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "119 Roman Road Floor 2"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11426427",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jamie@the-difference.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNT-5536-WZMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T12:37:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}