← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BEng Fire Engineering and MSc Fire Safety Engineering courses

Buyer: London Fire Brigade →

BuyerLondon Fire Brigade
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

BEng Fire Engineering and MSc Fire Safety Engineering courses for 4 years

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

BEng Fire Engineering and MSc Fire Safety Engineering courses

Statuspending
Value£685,500
Contract periodFrom 9 Sept 2025 to 8 Sept 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f4b
Latest release ID051960-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 12:25:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025award, contract051960-2025
28 Aug 2025award, contract051942-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051960-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T13:25:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQX-8712-HQXR",
    "name": "London Fire Brigade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80550000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BEng Fire Engineering and MSc Fire Safety Engineering courses",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 685500
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051960-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051960-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T13:25:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007141",
          "name": "University of Lancashire"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "8598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BEng Fire Engineering and MSc Fire Safety Engineering courses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BEng Fire Engineering and MSc Fire Safety Engineering courses for 4 years",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQX-8712-HQXR",
      "name": "London Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQX-8712-HQXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vikram.gudra@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007141",
      "name": "University of Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adelphi Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007141",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@uclan.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXZY-8464-ZLQL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 051960-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051960-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T13:25:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQX-8712-HQXR",
    "name": "London Fire Brigade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80550000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BEng Fire Engineering and MSc Fire Safety Engineering courses",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 685500
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051960-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051960-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T13:25:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007141",
          "name": "University of Lancashire"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "8598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BEng Fire Engineering and MSc Fire Safety Engineering courses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BEng Fire Engineering and MSc Fire Safety Engineering courses for 4 years",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQX-8712-HQXR",
      "name": "London Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQX-8712-HQXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vikram.gudra@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007141",
      "name": "University of Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adelphi Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007141",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@uclan.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXZY-8464-ZLQL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Aug 2025 · 051942-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051942-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T13:02:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQX-8712-HQXR",
    "name": "London Fire Brigade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80550000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BEng Fire Engineering and MSc Fire Safety Engineering courses",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 685500
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051942-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051942-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T13:02:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007141",
          "name": "University of Lancashire"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "8598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BEng Fire Engineering and MSc Fire Safety Engineering courses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BEng Fire Engineering and MSc Fire Safety Engineering courses for 4 years.",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the sole provider of the degree courses in the UK.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQX-8712-HQXR",
      "name": "London Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQX-8712-HQXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vikram.gudra@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007141",
      "name": "University of Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adelphi Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007141",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@uclan.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXZY-8464-ZLQL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}