Lot 1
Daily cleaning and periodic deep cleaning
Award criteria
price
Buyer: ACE ADVICE LTD →
Daily and periodic cleaning to all areas within the school
UKI74
Daily cleaning and periodic deep cleaning
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 35 | 5 median · 6.3 average (12 of 35 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (13 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a758 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022355-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 01 2023 14:48:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 022355-2023 |
| 22 Feb 2023 | tender | 005240-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022355-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-01T15:48:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a758",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022355-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Cleantec Limited",
"name": "CleanTec Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "extensions available for 2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Daily cleaning and periodic deep cleaning",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hibbert Road, Harrow ,Middlesex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Belmont School Harrow",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Daily and periodic cleaning to all areas within the school",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "OSWESTRY",
"postalCode": "SY108EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ACE Advice",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Henderson",
"email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833265675"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Cleantec Limited",
"name": "CleanTec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Watford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Cleantec Limited",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CleanTec Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022355-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 229065,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022355-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022355-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-01T15:48:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a758",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022355-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Cleantec Limited",
"name": "CleanTec Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "extensions available for 2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Daily cleaning and periodic deep cleaning",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hibbert Road, Harrow ,Middlesex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Belmont School Harrow",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Daily and periodic cleaning to all areas within the school",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "OSWESTRY",
"postalCode": "SY108EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ACE Advice",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Henderson",
"email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833265675"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Cleantec Limited",
"name": "CleanTec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Watford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Cleantec Limited",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CleanTec Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022355-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 229065,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022355-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005240-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-22T08:13:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a758",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice Limited",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 213000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension of two 12 month periods, this will be subject to both parties agreeing terms"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Daily cleaning and periodic deep cleaning.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The school is situated in Hibbert Road, Harrow ,Middlesex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Belmont School Harrow",
"value": {
"amount": 213000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Daily and periodic cleaning to all areas within the school",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Company must have been established for over 8 years and a turnover of 5 million and above.\nCleaning experience within education for over 5 years\nReferences must be education and within a 30 mile radius."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful.app/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice Limited",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "OSWESTRY",
"postalCode": "SY108EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ACE Advice Limited",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/copy-2-of-projects",
"name": "Julie James",
"email": "julie.james@ace-advice.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0799193247",
"telephone": "+44 7799193247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}