← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bellsmyre Ph2 VEAT Notice

Buyer: Caledonia Housing Association →

BuyerCaledonia Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Construction of 33 houses for social rent

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

D&B contract off the back of Ph1

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,7125 median · 45 average (414 of 1,712 with a bid count)6.1 average (460 of 1,712 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM81332 median · 32 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)18.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleD&B contract. based on the back of the previously awarded Ph1
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073331-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£8,052,881

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da47
Latest release ID073331-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 15:02:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract073331-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073331-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T16:02:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131736",
    "name": "Caledonia Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839094"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073331-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
          "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "D&B contract off the back of Ph1"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumbarton, West Dumbartonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bellsmyre Ph2 VEAT Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of 33 houses for social rent",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "D&B contract. based on the back of the previously awarded Ph1",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131736",
      "name": "Caledonia Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 0PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4 Saltire House, 3 Whitefriars Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caledoniaha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17204",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonia Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Leaf",
        "email": "victoria.leaf@calendoniaha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8006781228"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
      "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cambuslang Road, Cambuslang Investment Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.c-c-g.co.uk/contact/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "reception@ccgosm.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1416433701",
        "telephone": "+44 1416433733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184420",
      "name": "Scottish Procurement Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 8AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Deerpark AVe"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Procurement Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 0000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073331-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8052881,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073331-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839094.\n(SC Ref:839094)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073331-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073331-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T16:02:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131736",
    "name": "Caledonia Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839094"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073331-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
          "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "D&B contract off the back of Ph1"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumbarton, West Dumbartonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bellsmyre Ph2 VEAT Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of 33 houses for social rent",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "D&B contract. based on the back of the previously awarded Ph1",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131736",
      "name": "Caledonia Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 0PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4 Saltire House, 3 Whitefriars Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caledoniaha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17204",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonia Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Leaf",
        "email": "victoria.leaf@calendoniaha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8006781228"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
      "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cambuslang Road, Cambuslang Investment Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.c-c-g.co.uk/contact/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "reception@ccgosm.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1416433701",
        "telephone": "+44 1416433733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184420",
      "name": "Scottish Procurement Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 8AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Deerpark AVe"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Procurement Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 0000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073331-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8052881,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073331-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839094.\n(SC Ref:839094)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}