← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Behind Every Door Stock Condition Survey (High-Rise)

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2025

What is being bought

A services procurement was conducted to appoint a suitably qualified external consultant for the provision of stock condition surveys for 3060 tenanted high-rise homes owned and managed by Westminster City Council (WCC) to confirm property condition, decent homes status, catch up repairs needed, the Housing Health and Rating System (HHSRS) inspection and raise any safeguarding issues.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Building surveying services 71315300

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of stock condition surveys for 3060 tenanted high-rise homes owned and managed by Westminster City Council (WCC) to confirm property condition, decent homes status, catch up repairs needed, the Housing Health and Rating System (HHSRS) inspection and raise any safeguarding issues.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Social Value — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,9435 median · 29.7 average (3,967 of 9,943 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,357 of 9,943 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer133 median · 2.6 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32371.5 median · 3.4 average (14 of 37 with a bid count)2.2 average (14 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement process was conducted via a call off from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Agreement RM6242 Construction Professional Services to appoint the most economically advantageous tender. An Expression of Interest (EOI) was published on the CCS DPS Agreement RM6242 Construction Professional Services to identify suppliers interested in participating in a mini competition.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Behind Every Door - Stock Condition Surveys (High Rise)

Statusactive
Value£393,450

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052bbe
Latest release ID029587-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 03 2025 14:33:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2025award, contract029587-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029587-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-03T15:33:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052bbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029587-2025-Con_30276-1",
      "title": "Behind Every Door - Stock Condition Surveys (High Rise)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43751",
          "name": "Savills (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of stock condition surveys for 3060 tenanted high-rise homes owned and managed by Westminster City Council (WCC) to confirm property condition, decent homes status, catch up repairs needed, the Housing Health and Rating System (HHSRS) inspection and raise any safeguarding issues.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Behind Every Door Stock Condition Survey (High-Rise)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A services procurement was conducted to appoint a suitably qualified external consultant for the provision of stock condition surveys for 3060 tenanted high-rise homes owned and managed by Westminster City Council (WCC) to confirm property condition, decent homes status, catch up repairs needed, the Housing Health and Rating System (HHSRS) inspection and raise any safeguarding issues.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement process was conducted via a call off from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Agreement RM6242 Construction Professional Services to appoint the most economically advantageous tender. An Expression of Interest (EOI) was published on the CCS DPS Agreement RM6242 Construction Professional Services to identify suppliers interested in participating in a mini competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43751",
      "name": "Savills (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Margaret Street, London, W1G 0JD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02605138",
        "legalName": "Savills (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029587-2025-Con_30276-1",
      "title": "Behind Every Door - Stock Condition Surveys (High Rise)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 393450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029587-2025-Con_30276-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2025 · 029587-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029587-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-03T15:33:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052bbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029587-2025-Con_30276-1",
      "title": "Behind Every Door - Stock Condition Surveys (High Rise)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43751",
          "name": "Savills (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of stock condition surveys for 3060 tenanted high-rise homes owned and managed by Westminster City Council (WCC) to confirm property condition, decent homes status, catch up repairs needed, the Housing Health and Rating System (HHSRS) inspection and raise any safeguarding issues.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Behind Every Door Stock Condition Survey (High-Rise)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A services procurement was conducted to appoint a suitably qualified external consultant for the provision of stock condition surveys for 3060 tenanted high-rise homes owned and managed by Westminster City Council (WCC) to confirm property condition, decent homes status, catch up repairs needed, the Housing Health and Rating System (HHSRS) inspection and raise any safeguarding issues.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement process was conducted via a call off from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Agreement RM6242 Construction Professional Services to appoint the most economically advantageous tender. An Expression of Interest (EOI) was published on the CCS DPS Agreement RM6242 Construction Professional Services to identify suppliers interested in participating in a mini competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43751",
      "name": "Savills (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Margaret Street, London, W1G 0JD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02605138",
        "legalName": "Savills (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029587-2025-Con_30276-1",
      "title": "Behind Every Door - Stock Condition Surveys (High Rise)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 393450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029587-2025-Con_30276-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}