Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
Provision of Services to Increase Social Contact and Reduce Loneliness and Isolation of Older People Within Hartlepool. The current contract expires on 30 September 2026. A three-month extension to 31 December 2026 has been granted to allow completion of procurement activities for a revised service model, including stakeholder and lived experience engagement, while ensuring continuity of service and an orderly transition to the new contract arrangements. The incumbent provider has agreed to the extension.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbe8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073977-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 08:40:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073977-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073977-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T09:40:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbe8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07583911",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN04082026104722",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Befriending Network",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Services to Increase Social Contact and Reduce Loneliness and Isolation of Older People Within Hartlepool.\nThe current contract expires on 30 September 2026. A three-month extension to 31 December 2026 has been granted to allow completion of procurement activities for a revised service model, including stakeholder and lived experience engagement, while ensuring continuity of service and an orderly transition to the new contract arrangements. The incumbent provider has agreed to the extension.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07583911",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://whttps://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/clevelandfire.gov.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07583911",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXP-5439-PLWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Befriending Network",
"value": {
"amount": 5100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6120
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T09:40:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073977-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T09:40:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbe8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07583911",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN04082026104722",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Befriending Network",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Services to Increase Social Contact and Reduce Loneliness and Isolation of Older People Within Hartlepool.\nThe current contract expires on 30 September 2026. A three-month extension to 31 December 2026 has been granted to allow completion of procurement activities for a revised service model, including stakeholder and lived experience engagement, while ensuring continuity of service and an orderly transition to the new contract arrangements. The incumbent provider has agreed to the extension.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07583911",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://whttps://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/clevelandfire.gov.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07583911",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXP-5439-PLWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Befriending Network",
"value": {
"amount": 5100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6120
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T09:40:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}