← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerKent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published4 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust (KMPT) is inviting tenders for the provision of Beds and Mattresses. The Trust estimates that the total contract value is £1million, however, this is an estimation only, and the actual value will be subject to demand.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Hospital beds 33192120Medical furniture 33192000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust is inviting tenders for the provision of a total Bed and Mattress management service. <br/><br/>Contract(s) will be awarded for a period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 1+ 1-year period subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Trust. <br/><br/>The Trust is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Trust’s Standing Financial Instructions. <br/><br/>The Trust will be awarding against 3 lots:<br/>Lot 1 – Profiling Bed Frames and Cots<br/>Lot 2 – Box & Place of Safety Beds<br/>Lot 3 – Mattresses<br/><br/>Bidders are able to bid for one, two or all three lots<br/><br/>The Trust is seeking to contract with organisation(s) that will manage the Services to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. The Supplier will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the contract.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hospital bedsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Hospital beds (33192120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ471.5 median · 3.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)23839 median · 202.7 average (3 of 238 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 238 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0407bb
Latest release ID029216-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 04 2023 09:19:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2023planning029216-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029216-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-04T10:19:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19220",
    "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust is inviting tenders for the provision of a total Bed and Mattress management service. <br/><br/>Contract(s) will be awarded for a period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 1+ 1-year period subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Trust.  <br/><br/>The Trust is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Trust’s Standing Financial Instructions.  <br/><br/>The Trust will be awarding against 3 lots:<br/>Lot 1 – Profiling Bed Frames and Cots<br/>Lot 2 – Box & Place of Safety Beds<br/>Lot 3 – Mattresses<br/><br/>Bidders are able to bid for one, two or all three lots<br/><br/>The Trust is seeking to contract with organisation(s) that will manage the Services to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness.  The Supplier will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33192120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital beds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beds and Mattresses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust (KMPT) is inviting tenders for the provision of Beds and Mattresses. The Trust estimates that the total contract value is £1million, however, this is an estimation only, and the actual value will be subject to demand.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33192000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical furniture"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19220",
      "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Aylesford",
        "postalCode": "ME20 6WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit D, New Hythe Business Park, Magnitude House, New Hythe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Barrett",
        "email": "kmpt.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2023 · 029216-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "029216-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-04T10:19:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19220",
    "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust is inviting tenders for the provision of a total Bed and Mattress management service. <br/><br/>Contract(s) will be awarded for a period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 1+ 1-year period subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Trust.  <br/><br/>The Trust is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Trust’s Standing Financial Instructions.  <br/><br/>The Trust will be awarding against 3 lots:<br/>Lot 1 – Profiling Bed Frames and Cots<br/>Lot 2 – Box & Place of Safety Beds<br/>Lot 3 – Mattresses<br/><br/>Bidders are able to bid for one, two or all three lots<br/><br/>The Trust is seeking to contract with organisation(s) that will manage the Services to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness.  The Supplier will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33192120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital beds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beds and Mattresses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust (KMPT) is inviting tenders for the provision of Beds and Mattresses. The Trust estimates that the total contract value is £1million, however, this is an estimation only, and the actual value will be subject to demand.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33192000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical furniture"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19220",
      "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Aylesford",
        "postalCode": "ME20 6WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit D, New Hythe Business Park, Magnitude House, New Hythe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Barrett",
        "email": "kmpt.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}