Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on platform ↗External submission platform
Advance Northumberland is undertaking a PA23 regulated below threshold two stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. The project seeks to construct a new 19,000 sq. ft retail store for B & M and 1800 sq. ft Starbucks Drive thru with external works as the third phase of Bedlington Town Centre Regeneration for Advance Northumberland. Conditions of Participation apply to this Procurement and Suppliers must complete the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and submit this by 20th March. Conditions of Participation are designed to assess the Suppliers legal and financial capacity and/or technical ability to perform the proposed contract. This includes a pass or fail mechanism and the scoring of case studies as part of the selection process to limit the number of participating Suppliers. It is intended that the Contracting Authority will select up to 4 Suppliers to be invited to the next stage of the procurement process If you are shortlisted after the PSQ stage, the deadline for submitting your ITT response is before 12:00 (noon) on Tuesday 19th May 2026. Full details of the Conditions of Participation and Award Criteria are set out in the PSQ and ITT
UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,949 | 4 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,949 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,171 of 8,949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 29 | 4 median · 9.9 average (11 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,012 | 7.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 1,012 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (7 of 1,012 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065c4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025407-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 16:20:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025407-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-23T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com The deadline for responding to the PSQ is before 12:00 (noon) on Friday 20th March 2026. If you are shortlisted after the PSQ stage, the deadline for submitting your ITT response is before 12:00 (noon) on Tuesday 19th May 2026. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,004,983 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 025407-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | tender | 016996-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025407-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T16:20:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03556450",
"name": "ADVANCE NORTHUMBERLAND (COMMERCIAL) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4004983,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4805979.6
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Authority intends to follow a Competitive Flexible Procedure for the selection of the successful Supplier, which will involve the following key stages:\n• Conditions of Participation including Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ);\n• Pre-Qualification Shortlisting Assessment;\n• Issue of the Invitation to continue in the Competitive Flexible Procedure (ITPC) to shortlisted Suppliers.\nThe Award Criteria for the ITPC Stage is as follows:\nQuality - 35%\nSocial Value - 5%\nPrice - 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Must meet all mandatory and pass/fail questions of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ).\nMust complete the requirements of Section 3I to Assess Technical and Professional Ability.\nThe Contracting Authority will select up to 4 Suppliers to be invited to the next stage of the procurement process - Invitation to Participate in the Competitive Flexible Procedure (ITPC)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bedlington Town Centre Phase 3",
"value": {
"amount": 4004983,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4805979.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "025407-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025407-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T16:20:52Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025407-2026",
"description": "The closing date for the PSQ has been extended from 12 noon on 20th March to 17:00 on 23rd March."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Advance Northumberland is undertaking a PA23 regulated below threshold two stage Competitive Flexible Procedure.\nThe project seeks to construct a new 19,000 sq. ft retail store for B & M and 1800 sq. ft Starbucks Drive thru with external works as the third phase of Bedlington Town Centre Regeneration for Advance Northumberland.\nConditions of Participation apply to this Procurement and Suppliers must complete the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and submit this by 20th March.\nConditions of Participation are designed to assess the Suppliers legal and financial capacity and/or technical ability to perform the proposed contract. This includes a pass or fail mechanism and the scoring of case studies as part of the selection process to limit the number of participating Suppliers. It is intended that the Contracting Authority will select up to 4 Suppliers to be invited to the next stage of the procurement process\nIf you are shortlisted after the PSQ stage, the deadline for submitting your ITT response is before 12:00 (noon) on Tuesday 19th May 2026.\nFull details of the Conditions of Participation and Award Criteria are set out in the PSQ and ITT",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com\nThe deadline for responding to the PSQ is before 12:00 (noon) on Friday 20th March 2026.\nIf you are shortlisted after the PSQ stage, the deadline for submitting your ITT response is before 12:00 (noon) on Tuesday 19th May 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03556450",
"name": "ADVANCE NORTHUMBERLAND (COMMERCIAL) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northumberland",
"postalCode": "NE63 8QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wansbeck Workspace Rotary Parkway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03556450",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kerry Davidson",
"email": "kerry.davidson@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07500065685"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJC-7618-LZYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025407-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T16:20:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03556450",
"name": "ADVANCE NORTHUMBERLAND (COMMERCIAL) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4004983,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4805979.6
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Authority intends to follow a Competitive Flexible Procedure for the selection of the successful Supplier, which will involve the following key stages:\n• Conditions of Participation including Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ);\n• Pre-Qualification Shortlisting Assessment;\n• Issue of the Invitation to continue in the Competitive Flexible Procedure (ITPC) to shortlisted Suppliers.\nThe Award Criteria for the ITPC Stage is as follows:\nQuality - 35%\nSocial Value - 5%\nPrice - 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Must meet all mandatory and pass/fail questions of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ).\nMust complete the requirements of Section 3I to Assess Technical and Professional Ability.\nThe Contracting Authority will select up to 4 Suppliers to be invited to the next stage of the procurement process - Invitation to Participate in the Competitive Flexible Procedure (ITPC)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bedlington Town Centre Phase 3",
"value": {
"amount": 4004983,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4805979.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "025407-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025407-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T16:20:52Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025407-2026",
"description": "The closing date for the PSQ has been extended from 12 noon on 20th March to 17:00 on 23rd March."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Advance Northumberland is undertaking a PA23 regulated below threshold two stage Competitive Flexible Procedure.\nThe project seeks to construct a new 19,000 sq. ft retail store for B & M and 1800 sq. ft Starbucks Drive thru with external works as the third phase of Bedlington Town Centre Regeneration for Advance Northumberland.\nConditions of Participation apply to this Procurement and Suppliers must complete the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and submit this by 20th March.\nConditions of Participation are designed to assess the Suppliers legal and financial capacity and/or technical ability to perform the proposed contract. This includes a pass or fail mechanism and the scoring of case studies as part of the selection process to limit the number of participating Suppliers. It is intended that the Contracting Authority will select up to 4 Suppliers to be invited to the next stage of the procurement process\nIf you are shortlisted after the PSQ stage, the deadline for submitting your ITT response is before 12:00 (noon) on Tuesday 19th May 2026.\nFull details of the Conditions of Participation and Award Criteria are set out in the PSQ and ITT",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com\nThe deadline for responding to the PSQ is before 12:00 (noon) on Friday 20th March 2026.\nIf you are shortlisted after the PSQ stage, the deadline for submitting your ITT response is before 12:00 (noon) on Tuesday 19th May 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03556450",
"name": "ADVANCE NORTHUMBERLAND (COMMERCIAL) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northumberland",
"postalCode": "NE63 8QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wansbeck Workspace Rotary Parkway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03556450",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kerry Davidson",
"email": "kerry.davidson@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07500065685"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJC-7618-LZYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016996-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T15:21:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03556450",
"name": "ADVANCE NORTHUMBERLAND (COMMERCIAL) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4004983,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4805979.6
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Authority intends to follow a Competitive Flexible Procedure for the selection of the successful Supplier, which will involve the following key stages: \n• Conditions of Participation including Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ); \n• Pre-Qualification Shortlisting Assessment; \n• Issue of the Invitation to continue in the Competitive Flexible Procedure (ITPC) to shortlisted Suppliers.\nThe Award Criteria for the ITPC Stage is as follows:\nQuality - 35%\nSocial Value - 5%\nPrice - 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Must meet all mandatory and pass/fail questions of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). \nMust complete the requirements of Section 3I to Assess Technical and Professional Ability.\nThe Contracting Authority will select up to 4 Suppliers to be invited to the next stage of the procurement process - Invitation to Participate in the Competitive Flexible Procedure (ITPC)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bedlington Town Centre Phase 3",
"value": {
"amount": 4004983,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4805979.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "016996-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016996-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T15:21:49Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Advance Northumberland is undertaking a PA23 regulated below threshold two stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. \nThe project seeks to construct a new 19,000 sq. ft retail store for B & M and 1800 sq. ft Starbucks Drive thru with external works as the third phase of Bedlington Town Centre Regeneration for Advance Northumberland.\nConditions of Participation apply to this Procurement and Suppliers must complete the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and submit this by 20th March.\nConditions of Participation are designed to assess the Suppliers legal and financial capacity and/or technical ability to perform the proposed contract. This includes a pass or fail mechanism and the scoring of case studies as part of the selection process to limit the number of participating Suppliers. It is intended that the Contracting Authority will select up to 4 Suppliers to be invited to the next stage of the procurement process\nIf you are shortlisted after the PSQ stage, the deadline for submitting your ITT response is before 12:00 (noon) on Tuesday 19th May 2026.\nFull details of the Conditions of Participation and Award Criteria are set out in the PSQ and ITT",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com\nThe deadline for responding to the PSQ is before 12:00 (noon) on Friday 20th March 2026. \nIf you are shortlisted after the PSQ stage, the deadline for submitting your ITT response is before 12:00 (noon) on Tuesday 19th May 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03556450",
"name": "ADVANCE NORTHUMBERLAND (COMMERCIAL) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northumberland",
"postalCode": "NE63 8QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wansbeck Workspace Rotary Parkway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03556450",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kerry Davidson",
"email": "kerry.davidson@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07500065685"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJC-7618-LZYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}