← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Bedfont Primary School Catering

Buyer: Bedfont Primary School →

BuyerBedfont Primary School
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Dec 2021
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2021

What is being bought

At Bedfont Primary School they believe their children are uniquely talented individuals. No matter their starting points, they will nurture their love of learning so they can reach their full potential. They believe that by recognising and celebrating their diverse community, they will create global citizens that can improve their local community and the world around them. They believe that their children should be taught how to be effective team players and excellent leaders. They believe that through challenging learning experiences, their children will develop the resilience to succeed, and every child deserves equal opportunities of experience both in and out of school.

Delivery location

UKI75

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pupils Number Pupil Numbers: - by year group 591 Nursery N1 20 / N2 46 KS1 223 KS2 302 Pricings/Sales Price UIFSM Entitled: 223 Uptake: 190 Value: 2.34 GBP FSM Entitled: 97 Uptake: 74 Value: 2.30 GBP Pupil Paid Meals Uptake: 63 Value: 2.30 GBP Staff Duty Meal N/A Staff Cash Meals No of Staff: 87 Uptake: see value Value: 3.00 GBP + VAT Sales over 12 months UIFSM Sales 84,474 GBP FSM Sales 53,314 GBP Pupil Paid Meal Sales 54,625 GBP Staff Duty Meal Sales 0 Staff Cash Sales 50 GBP Hospitality Sales 0 Service Time 11:45 – 13.15 4 lunch halls used: 2 served by Caterer at food hatch, 2 served by SMSA’s but delivered to hall by catering company. Current Contractor Olive Dining

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI751013.5 median · 13.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ec2c
Latest release ID025791-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 15 2021 08:05:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-06T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2021tender025791-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025791-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-15T09:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31704",
    "name": "Bedfont Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2021/BPS/340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three years with an option to extend by two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupils\tNumber\nPupil Numbers: -  by year group\t591\nNursery\tN1 20 / N2 46\nKS1\t223\nKS2\t302\nPricings/Sales\tPrice\nUIFSM                       \tEntitled: 223\nUptake: 190\nValue: 2.34 GBP\nFSM                       \tEntitled: 97\nUptake: 74\nValue: 2.30 GBP\nPupil Paid Meals\tUptake: 63\nValue: 2.30 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal\tN/A\nStaff Cash Meals                          \tNo of Staff: 87\nUptake: see value\nValue: 3.00 GBP + VAT\nSales over 12 months\nUIFSM Sales\t84,474 GBP\nFSM Sales\t53,314 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t54,625 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\t0\nStaff Cash Sales\t50 GBP\nHospitality Sales\t0\nService Time\n11:45 – 13.15\n4 lunch halls used: 2 served by Caterer at food hatch, 2 served by SMSA’s but delivered to hall by catering company.\nCurrent Contractor\nOlive Dining",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bedfont Primary School Catering",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At Bedfont Primary School they believe their children are uniquely talented individuals. No matter their starting points, they will nurture their love of learning so they can reach their full potential. They believe that by recognising and celebrating their diverse community, they will create global citizens that can improve their local community and the world around them. They believe that their children should be taught how to be effective team players and excellent leaders. They believe that through challenging learning experiences, their children will develop the resilience to succeed, and every child deserves equal opportunities of experience both in and out of school.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-06T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31704",
      "name": "Bedfont Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Bedfont",
        "postalCode": "TW14 9QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hatton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedfont Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.org",
        "name": "Catherine Russell",
        "email": "crussell@bedfont.hounslow.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088904755"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2958",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Limited",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "South Stoke",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Allen",
        "email": "david.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=224179.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:224179)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Oct 2021 · 025791-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "025791-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-15T09:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31704",
    "name": "Bedfont Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2021/BPS/340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three years with an option to extend by two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupils\tNumber\nPupil Numbers: -  by year group\t591\nNursery\tN1 20 / N2 46\nKS1\t223\nKS2\t302\nPricings/Sales\tPrice\nUIFSM                       \tEntitled: 223\nUptake: 190\nValue: 2.34 GBP\nFSM                       \tEntitled: 97\nUptake: 74\nValue: 2.30 GBP\nPupil Paid Meals\tUptake: 63\nValue: 2.30 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal\tN/A\nStaff Cash Meals                          \tNo of Staff: 87\nUptake: see value\nValue: 3.00 GBP + VAT\nSales over 12 months\nUIFSM Sales\t84,474 GBP\nFSM Sales\t53,314 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t54,625 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\t0\nStaff Cash Sales\t50 GBP\nHospitality Sales\t0\nService Time\n11:45 – 13.15\n4 lunch halls used: 2 served by Caterer at food hatch, 2 served by SMSA’s but delivered to hall by catering company.\nCurrent Contractor\nOlive Dining",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bedfont Primary School Catering",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At Bedfont Primary School they believe their children are uniquely talented individuals. No matter their starting points, they will nurture their love of learning so they can reach their full potential. They believe that by recognising and celebrating their diverse community, they will create global citizens that can improve their local community and the world around them. They believe that their children should be taught how to be effective team players and excellent leaders. They believe that through challenging learning experiences, their children will develop the resilience to succeed, and every child deserves equal opportunities of experience both in and out of school.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-06T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31704",
      "name": "Bedfont Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Bedfont",
        "postalCode": "TW14 9QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hatton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedfont Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.org",
        "name": "Catherine Russell",
        "email": "crussell@bedfont.hounslow.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088904755"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2958",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Limited",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "South Stoke",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Allen",
        "email": "david.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=224179.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:224179)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}