Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Total Cost of Project
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
You are invited to submit a tender for the installation of LED lighting and associated works at Beatrice Webb Residential Home, Bloomfield Road, Blackwood, NP12 1QB
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Total Cost of Project
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work, Installation services of electrical equipment, Electrical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,799 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,319 of 11,799 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,655 of 11,799 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 72 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 128 | 5 median · 10.8 average (23 of 128 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (23 of 128 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 376 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 376 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 376 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e865 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007416-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 27 2025 15:07:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007416-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-12T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-03-10T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,184 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2025 | tender | 007416-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007416-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-27T15:07:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e865",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC5270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25184,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30220
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Cost of Project",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Most Advantageous Tender in terms of Cost and Selection Criteria "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beatrice Webb HFE - LED Lighting",
"value": {
"amount": 25184,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30220
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007416-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007416-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-02-27T15:07:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "You are invited to submit a tender for the installation of LED lighting and associated works at Beatrice Webb Residential Home, Bloomfield Road, Blackwood, NP12 1QB ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "HTTPS://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhys James",
"email": "jamesrm1@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441443863062"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007416-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-27T15:07:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e865",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC5270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25184,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30220
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Cost of Project",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Most Advantageous Tender in terms of Cost and Selection Criteria "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beatrice Webb HFE - LED Lighting",
"value": {
"amount": 25184,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30220
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007416-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007416-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-02-27T15:07:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "You are invited to submit a tender for the installation of LED lighting and associated works at Beatrice Webb Residential Home, Bloomfield Road, Blackwood, NP12 1QB ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "HTTPS://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhys James",
"email": "jamesrm1@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441443863062"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}