Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "056827-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-16T10:12:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30181",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056827-2025-SC250099-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00753976",
"name": "Breheny Civil Engineering Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC250099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The objective of the Bearsted Road scheme is to improve capacity and operational efficiency, together with improved infrastructure for pedestrians and cyclists. The highway extents are highly constrained and therefore the available solutions are limited particularly as there is a need to minimise land take and any commercial impact on Newnham Court Shopping Village.\nThe scheme is expected to deliver improved capacity, better pedestrian and cycling connectivity. The dualling option will make it possible for future traffic incidents or maintenance requirements to be catered for under lane closures, therefore enabling a two-way flow of traffic to be maintained and reducing congestion. Additional information: This contract has been awarded using a Price per Quality Point (PQP) assessment, as outlined in the tender documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bearsted Road",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.6m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with the NHS Kent and Medway Clinical Commissioning Group, 12 district councils, and 289 parish/town councils. KCC consists of four directorates:\n• Adult Social Care and Health;\n• Children, Young People and Education;\n• Growth, Environment and Transport; and\n• Strategic and Corporate Services.\nThis service is being commissioned on behalf of the Major Capital Programme Team which sits within the Growth, Environment and Transport directorate.\nThe A249 Bearsted Road scheme is an important infrastructure improvement which aims to address congestion in Maidstone.\nThe Bearsted Road scheme involves widening Bearsted Road to provide a 4-lane dual carriageway and a shared footway/cycleway on the southern side of Bearsted Road between the crematorium and New Cut Road. The 'Next' roundabout will be signalised, whilst enlarging and signalising the New Cut (KIMs) roundabout, together with an alternative access and service roads to the Newnham Court Shopping Village.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30181",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME141XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Blackman",
"email": "alison.blackman@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00753976",
"name": "Breheny Civil Engineering Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP6 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00753976",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Breheny Civil Engineering Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056827-2025-SC250099-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056827-2025-SC250099-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 056827-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "056827-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-16T10:12:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30181",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056827-2025-SC250099-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00753976",
"name": "Breheny Civil Engineering Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC250099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The objective of the Bearsted Road scheme is to improve capacity and operational efficiency, together with improved infrastructure for pedestrians and cyclists. The highway extents are highly constrained and therefore the available solutions are limited particularly as there is a need to minimise land take and any commercial impact on Newnham Court Shopping Village.\nThe scheme is expected to deliver improved capacity, better pedestrian and cycling connectivity. The dualling option will make it possible for future traffic incidents or maintenance requirements to be catered for under lane closures, therefore enabling a two-way flow of traffic to be maintained and reducing congestion. Additional information: This contract has been awarded using a Price per Quality Point (PQP) assessment, as outlined in the tender documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bearsted Road",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.6m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with the NHS Kent and Medway Clinical Commissioning Group, 12 district councils, and 289 parish/town councils. KCC consists of four directorates:\n• Adult Social Care and Health;\n• Children, Young People and Education;\n• Growth, Environment and Transport; and\n• Strategic and Corporate Services.\nThis service is being commissioned on behalf of the Major Capital Programme Team which sits within the Growth, Environment and Transport directorate.\nThe A249 Bearsted Road scheme is an important infrastructure improvement which aims to address congestion in Maidstone.\nThe Bearsted Road scheme involves widening Bearsted Road to provide a 4-lane dual carriageway and a shared footway/cycleway on the southern side of Bearsted Road between the crematorium and New Cut Road. The 'Next' roundabout will be signalised, whilst enlarging and signalising the New Cut (KIMs) roundabout, together with an alternative access and service roads to the Newnham Court Shopping Village.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30181",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME141XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Blackman",
"email": "alison.blackman@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00753976",
"name": "Breheny Civil Engineering Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP6 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00753976",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Breheny Civil Engineering Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056827-2025-SC250099-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056827-2025-SC250099-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Sept 2024 · 029367-2024 · tender
{
"id": "029367-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-13T11:52:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN742345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The objective of the Bearsted Road scheme is to improve capacity and operational efficiency, together with improved infrastructure for pedestrians and cyclists. The highway extents are highly constrained and therefore the available solutions are limited particularly as there is a need to minimise land take and any commercial impact on Newnham Court Shopping Village.\nThe scheme is expected to deliver improved capacity, better pedestrian and cycling connectivity. The dualling option will make it possible for future traffic incidents or maintenance requirements to be catered for under lane closures, therefore enabling a two-way flow of traffic to be maintained and reducing congestion.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 390
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the SQ documents for further information"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SC240099 Bearsted Road",
"value": {
"amount": 10500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.6m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with the NHS Kent and Medway Clinical Commissioning Group, 12 district councils, and 289 parish/town councils. KCC consists of four directorates:\n• Adult Social Care and Health;\n• Children, Young People and Education;\n• Growth, Environment and Transport; and\n• Strategic and Corporate Services.\nThis service is being commissioned on behalf of the Major Capital Programme Team which sits within the Growth, Environment and Transport directorate.\nThe A249 Bearsted Road scheme is an important infrastructure improvement which aims to address congestion in Maidstone.\nThe Bearsted Road scheme involves widening Bearsted Road to provide a 4-lane dual carriageway and a shared footway/cycleway on the southern side of Bearsted Road between the crematorium and New Cut Road. The ‘Next’ roundabout will be signalised, whilst enlarging and signalising the New Cut (KIMs) roundabout, together with an alternative access and service roads to the Newnham Court Shopping Village.",
"secondStage": {
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"name": "Mrs Alison Blackman",
"email": "alison.blackman@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000413335"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1195",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}