Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Quality (80%)
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
The Vale of Glamorgan Council requires works to upgrade the Skatepark at Bearfield, Cowbridge. The Council has secured Section 106 funding and Sports Wales Funding. Tenders are sought from experienced contractors to design and implement works to upgrade the existing skate park, which is in poor condition, with a new concrete skate park.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Quality (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories (37000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 396 | 4 median · 77.5 average (119 of 396 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (123 of 396 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 8 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 76 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a48e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060727-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 08:11:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060727-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https//www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 11 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | tender | 060727-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060727-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T09:11:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a48e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/CS/LH/02/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please review tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bearfield, Skate Park Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347374",
"description": "ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347375",
"description": "PSQ Guidance ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347377",
"description": "Section H - Part 2 - PSQ Response Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347458",
"description": "Appendix B - VG4796-01A",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347378",
"description": "Appendix B - VG4796-02-UG",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347379",
"description": "Section H - Part 5 - PCI and H&S Questionaire v1.1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347380",
"description": "Section H - Part 3 - Pricing Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347381",
"description": "Section H - Part 4 - Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347385",
"description": "Appendix B - VG4796-01A-3D",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347391",
"description": "Appendix C - Archaeology Wales Desk Based Assessment",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060727-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060727-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T09:11:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council requires works to upgrade the Skatepark at Bearfield, Cowbridge. The Council has secured Section 106 funding and Sports Wales Funding. Tenders are sought from experienced contractors to design and implement works to upgrade the existing skate park, which is in poor condition, with a new concrete skate park. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https//www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Howells",
"email": "highwayswasteandparks@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060727-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T09:11:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a48e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/CS/LH/02/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please review tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bearfield, Skate Park Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347374",
"description": "ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347375",
"description": "PSQ Guidance ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347377",
"description": "Section H - Part 2 - PSQ Response Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347458",
"description": "Appendix B - VG4796-01A",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347378",
"description": "Appendix B - VG4796-02-UG",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347379",
"description": "Section H - Part 5 - PCI and H&S Questionaire v1.1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347380",
"description": "Section H - Part 3 - Pricing Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347381",
"description": "Section H - Part 4 - Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347385",
"description": "Appendix B - VG4796-01A-3D",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347391",
"description": "Appendix C - Archaeology Wales Desk Based Assessment",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060727-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060727-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T09:11:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council requires works to upgrade the Skatepark at Bearfield, Cowbridge. The Council has secured Section 106 funding and Sports Wales Funding. Tenders are sought from experienced contractors to design and implement works to upgrade the existing skate park, which is in poor condition, with a new concrete skate park. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https//www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Howells",
"email": "highwayswasteandparks@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}