← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Beach Safety and First Aid Service

Buyer: Ryde Town Council →

BuyerRyde Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jun 2025
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2025

What is being bought

Ryde Town Council are inviting all relevant tenders to apply for the role of beach safety and first aid on within the Ryde district. The contract will be overseeing the beaches with lifeguards and supplying all lifeguard services and duties for Ryde Town Council seasonally (as per specification documents).

Delivery location

UKJ · UKK

Categories

Beach services 92332000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ryde Town Council are responsible for supplying beach lifeguards to the area of Harbour beach each year, seasonally, for the district of Ryde. The contract is for supplying beach lifeguards during specific months to oversee and support the public who use the beaches. The tender will also be responsible for keeping the public safe on the beaches, making sure all relevant guidelines are met daily when using the beach. Tenders will need to implement correct beach safety management, supplying first aid where necessary.

Statusactive

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Beach services (92332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ734.5 median · 130.6 average (12 of 73 with a bid count)13.7 average (12 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriatechnical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0510ea
Latest release ID020478-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 12 2025 12:42:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-06
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-06-09T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2025tender020478-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020478-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T13:42:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147355",
    "name": "Ryde Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ryde Town Council are responsible for supplying beach lifeguards to the area of Harbour beach each year, seasonally, for the district of Ryde.\nThe contract is for supplying beach lifeguards during specific months to oversee and support the public who use the beaches. The tender will also be responsible for keeping the public safe on the beaches, making sure all relevant guidelines are met daily when using the beach. Tenders will need to implement correct beach safety management, supplying first aid where necessary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beach Safety and First Aid Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-09T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-09T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ryde Town Council are inviting all relevant tenders to apply for the role of beach safety and first aid on within the Ryde district. The contract will be overseeing the beaches with lifeguards and supplying all lifeguard services and duties for Ryde Town Council seasonally (as per specification documents).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-06"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Beach services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147355",
      "name": "Ryde Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Ryde",
        "postalCode": "PO332NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Chambers, 10 Lind Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rydetowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ryde Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.rydetowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders-and-contracts/",
        "name": "Liam Pearce",
        "email": "procurement@rydetowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983811105"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147356",
      "name": "Ryde Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ryde",
        "postalCode": "PO33 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Chambers, 10 Lind Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ryde Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rydetowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020478-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "020478-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T13:42:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147355",
    "name": "Ryde Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ryde Town Council are responsible for supplying beach lifeguards to the area of Harbour beach each year, seasonally, for the district of Ryde.\nThe contract is for supplying beach lifeguards during specific months to oversee and support the public who use the beaches. The tender will also be responsible for keeping the public safe on the beaches, making sure all relevant guidelines are met daily when using the beach. Tenders will need to implement correct beach safety management, supplying first aid where necessary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beach Safety and First Aid Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-09T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-09T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ryde Town Council are inviting all relevant tenders to apply for the role of beach safety and first aid on within the Ryde district. The contract will be overseeing the beaches with lifeguards and supplying all lifeguard services and duties for Ryde Town Council seasonally (as per specification documents).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-06"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Beach services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147355",
      "name": "Ryde Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Ryde",
        "postalCode": "PO332NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Chambers, 10 Lind Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rydetowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ryde Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.rydetowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders-and-contracts/",
        "name": "Liam Pearce",
        "email": "procurement@rydetowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983811105"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147356",
      "name": "Ryde Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ryde",
        "postalCode": "PO33 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Chambers, 10 Lind Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ryde Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rydetowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}