← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Beach and Slipway Cleaning at locations on the Isle of Wight

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Authority requires the provision of Beach and Slipway Cleaning at locations on the Isle of Wight. This is a one year agreement to allow time to formally re-tender. This service will cover the 16 designated amenity beaches and 22 managed slipways, including those with permanent beach access steps. Under part IV of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the Isle of Wight Council in its capacity as the Litter Authority has a statutory duty to ensure that all land in its direct control which is in the open air to which the public has clear access is kept free of litter and refuse, so far as practicable. This Duty includes Amenity Beaches. The Isle of Wight Council has legal duty of care as the owner/occupier to keep its recreational coastal assets (slipways and permanent beach access steps) as safe is reasonably practicable. The build-up of algae growth on these assets is a natural process which requires management. Proper maintenance supports safe public use for recreational marine and beach activities, enhances the Island's tourism offer, and contributes to the safety and enjoyment of residents and visitors alike. The the Authority requires a suitably qualified Supplier to enter into a Agreement for the provision of Beach and Slipway Cleansing Services on the Isle of Wight.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Beach and Slipway Cleaning at locations on the Isle of Wight

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d525
Latest release ID071169-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 11:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026award, contract071169-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071169-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T12:16:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d525",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90680000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Beach cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03641380",
          "name": "BRIGHSTONE LANDSCAPING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN798296",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beach and Slipway Cleaning at locations on the Isle of Wight",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority requires the provision of Beach and Slipway Cleaning at locations on the Isle of Wight. This is a one year agreement to allow time to formally re-tender.\nThis service will cover the 16 designated amenity beaches and 22 managed slipways, including those with permanent beach access steps. Under part IV of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the Isle of Wight Council in its capacity as the Litter Authority has a statutory duty to ensure that all land in its direct control which is in the open air to which the public has clear access is kept free of litter and refuse, so far as practicable. This Duty includes Amenity Beaches. The Isle of Wight Council has legal duty of care as the owner/occupier to keep its recreational coastal assets (slipways and permanent beach access steps) as safe is reasonably practicable. The build-up of algae growth on these assets is a natural process which requires management. Proper maintenance supports safe public use for recreational marine and beach activities, enhances the Island's tourism offer, and contributes to the safety and enjoyment of residents and visitors alike.\nThe the Authority requires a suitably qualified Supplier to enter into a Agreement for the provision of Beach and Slipway Cleansing Services on the Isle of Wight.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03641380",
      "name": "BRIGHSTONE LANDSCAPING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Porchfield Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03641380",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@brighstone.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWT-1517-RXDM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Beach and Slipway Cleaning at locations on the Isle of Wight",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071169-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071169-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:16:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071169-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071169-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T12:16:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d525",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90680000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Beach cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03641380",
          "name": "BRIGHSTONE LANDSCAPING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN798296",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beach and Slipway Cleaning at locations on the Isle of Wight",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority requires the provision of Beach and Slipway Cleaning at locations on the Isle of Wight. This is a one year agreement to allow time to formally re-tender.\nThis service will cover the 16 designated amenity beaches and 22 managed slipways, including those with permanent beach access steps. Under part IV of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the Isle of Wight Council in its capacity as the Litter Authority has a statutory duty to ensure that all land in its direct control which is in the open air to which the public has clear access is kept free of litter and refuse, so far as practicable. This Duty includes Amenity Beaches. The Isle of Wight Council has legal duty of care as the owner/occupier to keep its recreational coastal assets (slipways and permanent beach access steps) as safe is reasonably practicable. The build-up of algae growth on these assets is a natural process which requires management. Proper maintenance supports safe public use for recreational marine and beach activities, enhances the Island's tourism offer, and contributes to the safety and enjoyment of residents and visitors alike.\nThe the Authority requires a suitably qualified Supplier to enter into a Agreement for the provision of Beach and Slipway Cleansing Services on the Isle of Wight.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03641380",
      "name": "BRIGHSTONE LANDSCAPING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Porchfield Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03641380",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@brighstone.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWT-1517-RXDM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Beach and Slipway Cleaning at locations on the Isle of Wight",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071169-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071169-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:16:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}