← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BCU-STA-63056 Purchase of Blood Analyser for Glan Clwyd Hospital Theatres

Buyer: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board →

BuyerBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board intends to direct award a contract for the supply of a blood analyser into Glan Clwyd Hospital Theatres following a successful equipment trial. This will promote standardisation in both equipment and practice, as this specific analyser is already in use at Wrexham Maelor Hospital Theatres. This is a specialist blood analyser used for a specific procedure and will assist in reduction of waiting lists for this specialty. The Health Board are not aware of any alternative equipment which can provide the equivalent level of analysis for this procedure. A voluntary standstill period of 8 working days will be observed from the publication date of this notice.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b859
Latest release ID057694-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 14:38:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057694-2026
18 Jun 2026award, contract057678-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057694-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T15:38:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38434520",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood analysers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of Blood Analyser for Glan Clwyd Hospital Theatres",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057694-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057694-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:38:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZLZ-4161-CCHY",
          "name": "Novel Biomarkers Catalyst Lab (NBCL BV)"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-STA-63056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-STA-63056 Purchase of Blood Analyser for Glan Clwyd Hospital Theatres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board intends to direct award a contract for the supply of a blood analyser into Glan Clwyd Hospital Theatres following a successful equipment trial. This will promote standardisation in both equipment and practice, as this specific analyser is already in use at Wrexham Maelor Hospital Theatres. This is a specialist blood analyser used for a specific procedure and will assist in reduction of waiting lists for this specialty. The Health Board are not aware of any alternative equipment which can provide the equivalent level of analysis for this procedure.\nA voluntary standstill period of 8 working days will be observed from the publication date of this notice. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bcuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Betts - Senior Procurement Business Manager (NWSSP)",
        "email": "emma.betts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership provide Procurement Services to NHS Wales.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Betts",
        "email": "emma.betts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLZ-4161-CCHY",
      "name": "Novel Biomarkers Catalyst Lab (NBCL BV)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Nijmegen",
        "postalCode": "6546 BE",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Kerkenbos 1224"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLZ-4161-CCHY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nbcl.nl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057694-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057694-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T15:38:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38434520",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood analysers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of Blood Analyser for Glan Clwyd Hospital Theatres",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057694-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057694-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:38:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZLZ-4161-CCHY",
          "name": "Novel Biomarkers Catalyst Lab (NBCL BV)"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-STA-63056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-STA-63056 Purchase of Blood Analyser for Glan Clwyd Hospital Theatres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board intends to direct award a contract for the supply of a blood analyser into Glan Clwyd Hospital Theatres following a successful equipment trial. This will promote standardisation in both equipment and practice, as this specific analyser is already in use at Wrexham Maelor Hospital Theatres. This is a specialist blood analyser used for a specific procedure and will assist in reduction of waiting lists for this specialty. The Health Board are not aware of any alternative equipment which can provide the equivalent level of analysis for this procedure.\nA voluntary standstill period of 8 working days will be observed from the publication date of this notice. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bcuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Betts - Senior Procurement Business Manager (NWSSP)",
        "email": "emma.betts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership provide Procurement Services to NHS Wales.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Betts",
        "email": "emma.betts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLZ-4161-CCHY",
      "name": "Novel Biomarkers Catalyst Lab (NBCL BV)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Nijmegen",
        "postalCode": "6546 BE",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Kerkenbos 1224"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLZ-4161-CCHY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nbcl.nl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2026 · 057678-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T15:17:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38434520",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood analysers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of Blood Analyser for Glan Clwyd Hospital Theatres",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057678-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057678-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:17:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZLZ-4161-CCHY",
          "name": "Novel Biomarkers Catalyst Lab (NBCL BV)"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-STA-63056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-STA-63056 Purchase of Blood Analyser for Glan Clwyd Hospital Theatres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board intends to direct award a contract for the supply of a blood analyser into Glan Clwyd Hospital Theatres following a successful equipment trial. This will promote standardisation in both equipment and practice, as this specific analyser is already in use at Wrexham Maelor Hospital Theatres. This is a specialist blood analyser used for a specific procedure and will assist in reduction of waiting lists for this specialty. The Health Board are not aware of any alternative equipment which can provide the equivalent level of analysis for this procedure. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bcuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Betts - Senior Procurement Business Manager (NWSSP)",
        "email": "emma.betts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership provide Procurement Services to NHS Wales organisations.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Betts",
        "email": "emma.betts@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLZ-4161-CCHY",
      "name": "Novel Biomarkers Catalyst Lab (NBCL BV)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Nijmegen",
        "postalCode": "6546 BE",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Kerkenbos 1224"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbcl.nl/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLZ-4161-CCHY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nbcl.nl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}