← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

BCU-ITT-62954 - PHASE 2 LIGATURE REDUCTION WORKS – HEDDFAN UNIT, WREXHAM MAELOR HOSPITAL

Buyer: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
StatusOpen
Deadline21 Sept 2026
Value£970,000
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake Phase 2 ligature reduction works within the Heddfan Mental Health Unit at Wrexham Maelor Hospital. The project forms part of the Health Board's ongoing commitment to improving patient safety and enhancing the therapeutic environment within mental health facilities.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£970,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commercial (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,4764 median · 27.9 average (3,630 of 12,476 with a bid count)3.8 average (4,000 of 12,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL29715 median · 146.6 average (81 of 297 with a bid count)10.5 average (105 of 297 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7505 median · 6.3 average (3 of 750 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 750 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb48
Latest release ID080741-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 10:06:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080741-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£970,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026tenderUpdate080741-2026
25 Aug 2026tender080728-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080741-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:06:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 970000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1164000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial ",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-ITT-62954 - PHASE 2 LIGATURE REDUCTION WORKS – HEDDFAN UNIT, WREXHAM MAELOR HOSPITAL ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 970000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1164000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080741-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080741-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:06:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake Phase 2 ligature reduction works within the Heddfan Mental Health Unit at Wrexham Maelor Hospital. The project forms part of the Health Board's ongoing commitment to improving patient safety and enhancing the therapeutic environment within mental health facilities. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor,",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.mchugh@Wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NWSSP",
        "email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080741-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "080741-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:06:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 970000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1164000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial ",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-ITT-62954 - PHASE 2 LIGATURE REDUCTION WORKS – HEDDFAN UNIT, WREXHAM MAELOR HOSPITAL ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 970000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1164000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080741-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080741-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:06:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake Phase 2 ligature reduction works within the Heddfan Mental Health Unit at Wrexham Maelor Hospital. The project forms part of the Health Board's ongoing commitment to improving patient safety and enhancing the therapeutic environment within mental health facilities. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor,",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.mchugh@Wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NWSSP",
        "email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Aug 2026 · 080728-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "080728-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T10:48:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 970000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1164000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial ",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-ITT-62954 - PHASE 2 LIGATURE REDUCTION WORKS – HEDDFAN UNIT, WREXHAM MAELOR HOSPITAL ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 970000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1164000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080728-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080728-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T10:48:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake Phase 2 ligature reduction works within the Heddfan Mental Health Unit at Wrexham Maelor Hospital. The project forms part of the Health Board's ongoing commitment to improving patient safety and enhancing the therapeutic environment within mental health facilities. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor,",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.mchugh@Wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NWSSP",
        "email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}