TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

BCU-ITT-62068 - WMH - Kitchen Refurbishment

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£260,000
Submission deadline 5 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "BCU-ITT-62068 - WMH - Kitchen Refurbishment". Published status: complete. Published value: £260,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 5 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
5 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£260,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
18.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Total Roofing Solutions and Building Services LtdTop vendor: 45.4% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 129 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Total Roofing Solutions and Building Services Ltd1 win£2,421,925
Carmarthenshire County Council1 win£575,592
PEN-Y-BRYN JOINERY LIMITED1 win£473,948
TSF Contracts Ltd1 win£273,188
T.RICHARD JONES (BETWS)LIMITED1 win£260,294
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 May 2026, 16:41 BST
Last source update21 May 2026, 16:41 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06575f
What is being bought
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board has awarded a contract for this tender reference "BCU-ITT-62068 – WMH – Kitchen Refurbishment". The procurement was conducted via the eTenderWales (Bravo) portal under Project_62068 / itt_123081, and the contract was awarded to the most advantageous tender based on a 40% cost and 60% quality evaluation model. All tender submissions were evaluated in accordance with the criteria set out in the ITT, and the successful supplier has demonstrated both technical capability and value for money in delivering the required works. Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    21 May 2026, 16:41 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    21 May 2026, 16:41 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    21 May 2026, 16:41 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    21 May 2026, 16:41 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    21 May 2026, 16:41 BST
  6. Published value updated to £260,000
    18 Feb 2026, 15:49 GMT
  7. Status changed to active
    18 Feb 2026, 15:49 GMT
  8. Official notice release published
    18 Feb 2026, 15:49 GMT
  9. Submission deadline changed to 5 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
    18 Feb 2026, 15:49 GMT
  10. Buyer information updated
    18 Feb 2026, 15:49 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 May 2026, 16:41 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    5 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Award active
    5 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £473,948
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
PEN-Y-BRYN JOINERY LIMITED
£473,948 · 5 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
finalStageBids: 1 (lot 1)
smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 1)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN
View buyer profile
  • NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PXWV-6492-CGMN
    4-5 Charnwood Court,, Cardiff, UKL22, CF14 3UZ, GB
  • PEN-Y-BRYN JOINERY LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PTHW-9762-CTMM
    Unit 27, Colomendy Industrial Estate, Denbigh, UKL13, LL16 5TA, GB
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published