Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Technical (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Health Board wishes to commission the Provider to supply a needs led and bespoke relationship and sex education to groups of vulnerable young people within various settings to include educational and community settings/locations. The Provider will be required to produce an educational programme which is focussed on delivering increased sex and relationship knowledge, empowering participants to manage their own health and wellbeing and improve their overall awareness and understanding of consent and related sexual health issues. The tender will be awarded based on 40% cost & 60% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 19/06/2026 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_60959 and itt_125396 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.
UKL23, GB · UKL13, GB · UKL12, GB · UKL11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Technical (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,537 | 3 median · 39.9 average (821 of 2,537 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (910 of 2,537 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 220 | 3 median · 4.4 average (8 of 220 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 220 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058482-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 11:51:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058482-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderwales. itt_125396 Closing date 19/06/2026 https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml |
| Submission languages | cy, en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £470,808 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | tender | 058482-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058482-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T12:51:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-FTS-60959",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 470808,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 564969.6
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 3x 12 month extensions "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-FTS-60959- Relationship and Sex Education (Sexual Health Education and Training)",
"value": {
"amount": 470808,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 564969.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T12:51:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Health Board wishes to commission the Provider to supply a needs led and bespoke relationship and sex education to groups of vulnerable young people within various settings to include educational and community settings/locations. The Provider will be required to produce an educational programme which is focussed on delivering increased sex and relationship knowledge, empowering participants to manage their own health and wellbeing and improve their overall awareness and understanding of consent and related sexual health issues.\nThe tender will be awarded based on 40% cost & 60% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 19/06/2026 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_60959 and itt_125396 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderwales. itt_125396 Closing date 19/06/2026 https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gethin Barlow",
"email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501263"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL170JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gethin Barlow",
"email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501263"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058482-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T12:51:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-FTS-60959",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 470808,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 564969.6
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 3x 12 month extensions "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-FTS-60959- Relationship and Sex Education (Sexual Health Education and Training)",
"value": {
"amount": 470808,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 564969.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T12:51:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Health Board wishes to commission the Provider to supply a needs led and bespoke relationship and sex education to groups of vulnerable young people within various settings to include educational and community settings/locations. The Provider will be required to produce an educational programme which is focussed on delivering increased sex and relationship knowledge, empowering participants to manage their own health and wellbeing and improve their overall awareness and understanding of consent and related sexual health issues.\nThe tender will be awarded based on 40% cost & 60% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 19/06/2026 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_60959 and itt_125396 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderwales. itt_125396 Closing date 19/06/2026 https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gethin Barlow",
"email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501263"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL170JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gethin Barlow",
"email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501263"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}