← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

BCHG - Housing Management System

Buyer: Black Country Housing Group →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBlack Country Housing Group
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Dec 2022
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2022

What is being bought

BCHG is looking to procure a Cloud hosted housing management solution that will meet the requirements identified in the ITT and associated documents. The system must be modern, intuitive and enable open integration with other systems used by BCHG.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software supply services 72268000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

BCHG is looking to procure a housing management solution covering tenancy management, rent accounting, arrears management, case management, voids management and CRM that will meet the requirements identified in the ITT and associated documents. The system must also include flexible reporting capabilities. The system must be Cloud hosted and must include open APIs to allow integration with other systems including separate finance, repairs and asset management systems internally, SharePoint Document Management. APIs must also allow integration with external solutions. The solution needs to meet the requirements of modern day working therefore needs to be accessible by staff at any time from anywhere via any device and include an ability for customers to access certain information with flexible communication methods

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8922 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,892 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,892 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03841e
Latest release ID032192-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 14 2022 13:34:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-12-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-12-22T13:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2022tender032192-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032192-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T13:34:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03841e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68416",
    "name": "Black Country Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03841e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "36 month optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "BCHG is looking to procure a housing management solution covering tenancy management, rent accounting, arrears management, case management, voids management and CRM that will meet the requirements identified in the ITT and associated documents.  The system must also include flexible reporting capabilities.\nThe system must be Cloud hosted and must include open APIs to allow integration with other systems including separate finance, repairs and asset management systems internally, SharePoint Document Management.  APIs must also allow integration with external solutions.\nThe solution needs to meet the requirements of modern day working therefore needs to be accessible by staff at any time from anywhere via any device and include an ability for customers to access certain information with flexible communication methods",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCHG - Housing Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-22T13:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-22T13:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "BCHG is looking to procure a Cloud hosted housing management solution that will meet the requirements identified in the ITT and associated documents.  The system must be modern, intuitive and enable open integration with other systems used by BCHG.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68416",
      "name": "Black Country Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blackheath",
        "postalCode": "B65 0EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bchg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Country Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Steve Bromley",
        "email": "stevebromley@consultbromley.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=227940.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:227940)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2022 · 032192-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032192-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T13:34:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03841e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68416",
    "name": "Black Country Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03841e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "36 month optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "BCHG is looking to procure a housing management solution covering tenancy management, rent accounting, arrears management, case management, voids management and CRM that will meet the requirements identified in the ITT and associated documents.  The system must also include flexible reporting capabilities.\nThe system must be Cloud hosted and must include open APIs to allow integration with other systems including separate finance, repairs and asset management systems internally, SharePoint Document Management.  APIs must also allow integration with external solutions.\nThe solution needs to meet the requirements of modern day working therefore needs to be accessible by staff at any time from anywhere via any device and include an ability for customers to access certain information with flexible communication methods",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCHG - Housing Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-22T13:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-22T13:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "BCHG is looking to procure a Cloud hosted housing management solution that will meet the requirements identified in the ITT and associated documents.  The system must be modern, intuitive and enable open integration with other systems used by BCHG.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68416",
      "name": "Black Country Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blackheath",
        "postalCode": "B65 0EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bchg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Country Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Steve Bromley",
        "email": "stevebromley@consultbromley.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=227940.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:227940)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}