← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

BC5457 - Tir-y-Berth Primary School - LED Lighting

Buyer: Caerphilly County Borough Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCaerphilly County Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Apr 2025
Value£17,907
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

You are invited to submit a tender for the installation of LED lighting and associated works at Tir Y Berth Primary School, New Road, Hengoed CF82 8AU. The scope of the project is fully described in Tender Documentation but in summary the scope is: - The Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the safe isolation, removal and disposal of existing lighting as per the associated drawings. This forms part of Caerphilly CBC LAEF/Invest to Save Scheme. - The Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the supply and installation of new LED Light fittings and lighting as per the tender drawings. - The Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the installation of new emergency light fittings. This must include all required wiring alterations, cabling, GMS containment, key switches and sundry items. - The Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the installation of new lighting controls including all wiring alterations, cabling, GMS Containment and sundry items. They should also include for the inspecting and testing all existing lighting controls, any faults found shall be reported to the Contract Administrator. - The Inspection and Testing of all lighting circuits with results being provided to the Contract Administrator on Electrical Installation Condition Report Certificate. All emergency lighting works shall have an Emergency Lighting Certificate. - The provision of record drawings and O&M manuals. - Programme to be agreed with Contract Administrator and School

Delivery location

UKL16, GB

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£17,907
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 18 Dec 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Total Cost of Project — Total Cost of Project

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installation work, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Electrical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,2604 median · 26.4 average (3,991 of 13,260 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,398 of 13,260 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer72Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL161335 median · 64 average (25 of 133 with a bid count)7.1 average (25 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1874 median · 4 average (1 of 187 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 187 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fd31
Latest release ID013036-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 10:45:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013036-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login REGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THE SELL2WALES NOTICE IS NOTREGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THIS TENDER YOU MUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW IN ORDER TO SUBMIT A TENDER: 1. Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ; 2. Click the Sign Up option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11); 3. Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details; 4. Make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click Register; 5. You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account; 6. Enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details; 7. In the Classification section ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes specific to your organisation are added to your profile; 8. Buyer Selection - At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities; 9.Terms and Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage; 10. Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password Must be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select Complete Registration and you will enter the Supplier Home page; 11. From the Home Page, go to the Opportunities icon, all current opportunities will be listed.Click on the blue arrow under the field Show Me of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button; 12. Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow; 13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation drop-down the Request Documents option and click to download all documents; 14. You can now either complete your response or Decline this opportunity.All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. We will not accept any questions/queries via telephone/email.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£17,907
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025tender013036-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T11:45:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQST14444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 17907,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 21488
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Cost of Project",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Total Cost of Project"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Lowest cot that is compliant with the Specification and Mandatory criteria "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As described in the Tender Documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BC5457 - Tir-y-Berth Primary School - LED Lighting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17907,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 21488
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013036-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013036-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-04T11:45:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to submit a tender for the installation of LED lighting and associated works at Tir Y Berth Primary School, New Road, Hengoed CF82 8AU. The scope of the project is fully described in Tender Documentation but in summary the scope is:\n-\tThe Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the safe isolation, removal and disposal of existing lighting as per the associated drawings. This forms part of Caerphilly CBC LAEF/Invest to Save Scheme.\n-\tThe Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the supply and installation of new LED Light fittings and lighting as per the tender drawings.\n-\tThe Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the installation of new emergency light fittings. This must include all required wiring alterations, cabling, GMS containment, key switches and sundry items.\n-\tThe Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the installation of new lighting controls including all wiring alterations, cabling, GMS Containment and sundry items. They should also include for the inspecting and testing all existing lighting controls, any faults found shall be reported to the Contract Administrator.\n-\tThe Inspection and Testing of all lighting circuits with results being provided to the Contract Administrator on Electrical Installation Condition Report Certificate.  All emergency lighting works shall have an Emergency Lighting Certificate.\n-\tThe provision of record drawings and O&M manuals.\n-\tProgramme to be agreed with Contract Administrator and School",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nREGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THE SELL2WALES NOTICE IS NOTREGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THIS TENDER YOU MUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW IN ORDER TO SUBMIT A TENDER:\n1. Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ;\n2. Click the Sign Up option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11);\n3. Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details;\n4. Make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click Register;\n5. You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account;\n6. Enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details;\n7. In the Classification section ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes specific to your organisation are added to your profile;\n8. Buyer Selection - At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities;\n9.Terms and Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage;\n10. Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password Must be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select Complete Registration and you will enter the Supplier Home page;\n11. From the Home Page, go to the Opportunities icon, all current opportunities will be listed.Click on the blue arrow under the field Show Me of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button;\n12. Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow;\n13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation drop-down the Request Documents option and click to download all documents;\n14. You can now either complete your response or Decline this opportunity.All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal.\nWe will not accept any questions/queries via telephone/email.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fran Gully",
        "email": "gullyf@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441495213340"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 013036-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "013036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T11:45:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQST14444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 17907,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 21488
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Cost of Project",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Total Cost of Project"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Lowest cot that is compliant with the Specification and Mandatory criteria "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As described in the Tender Documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BC5457 - Tir-y-Berth Primary School - LED Lighting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17907,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 21488
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013036-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013036-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-04T11:45:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to submit a tender for the installation of LED lighting and associated works at Tir Y Berth Primary School, New Road, Hengoed CF82 8AU. The scope of the project is fully described in Tender Documentation but in summary the scope is:\n-\tThe Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the safe isolation, removal and disposal of existing lighting as per the associated drawings. This forms part of Caerphilly CBC LAEF/Invest to Save Scheme.\n-\tThe Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the supply and installation of new LED Light fittings and lighting as per the tender drawings.\n-\tThe Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the installation of new emergency light fittings. This must include all required wiring alterations, cabling, GMS containment, key switches and sundry items.\n-\tThe Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the installation of new lighting controls including all wiring alterations, cabling, GMS Containment and sundry items. They should also include for the inspecting and testing all existing lighting controls, any faults found shall be reported to the Contract Administrator.\n-\tThe Inspection and Testing of all lighting circuits with results being provided to the Contract Administrator on Electrical Installation Condition Report Certificate.  All emergency lighting works shall have an Emergency Lighting Certificate.\n-\tThe provision of record drawings and O&M manuals.\n-\tProgramme to be agreed with Contract Administrator and School",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nREGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THE SELL2WALES NOTICE IS NOTREGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THIS TENDER YOU MUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW IN ORDER TO SUBMIT A TENDER:\n1. Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ;\n2. Click the Sign Up option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11);\n3. Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details;\n4. Make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click Register;\n5. You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account;\n6. Enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details;\n7. In the Classification section ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes specific to your organisation are added to your profile;\n8. Buyer Selection - At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities;\n9.Terms and Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage;\n10. Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password Must be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select Complete Registration and you will enter the Supplier Home page;\n11. From the Home Page, go to the Opportunities icon, all current opportunities will be listed.Click on the blue arrow under the field Show Me of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button;\n12. Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow;\n13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation drop-down the Request Documents option and click to download all documents;\n14. You can now either complete your response or Decline this opportunity.All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal.\nWe will not accept any questions/queries via telephone/email.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fran Gully",
        "email": "gullyf@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441495213340"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}