Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Moat Homes Limited →
The service includes renting rack space in the provider's data centre facility, establishing connectivity between our sites and the existing disaster recovery site, and related services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05effd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080295-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 15:55:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080295-2025 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080272-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080295-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T15:55:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05effd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disaster recovery services"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
},
{
"id": "72510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related management services"
},
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BC/DR co-location and connectivity",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 385786.14
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080295-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080295-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:55:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07878023",
"name": "CUSTODIANDC LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05effd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BC/DR co-location and connectivity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service includes renting rack space in the provider's data centre facility, establishing connectivity between our sites and the existing disaster recovery site, and related services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "17434R",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "Procurement@moat.co.uk",
"telephone": "+443003230011"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCG-6417-GJNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07878023",
"name": "CUSTODIANDC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 5NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vinters Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.CustodianDC.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07878023",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@custodiandc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZR-7316-ZPPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080295-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T15:55:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05effd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disaster recovery services"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
},
{
"id": "72510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related management services"
},
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BC/DR co-location and connectivity",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 385786.14
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080295-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080295-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:55:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07878023",
"name": "CUSTODIANDC LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05effd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BC/DR co-location and connectivity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service includes renting rack space in the provider's data centre facility, establishing connectivity between our sites and the existing disaster recovery site, and related services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "17434R",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "Procurement@moat.co.uk",
"telephone": "+443003230011"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCG-6417-GJNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07878023",
"name": "CUSTODIANDC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 5NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vinters Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.CustodianDC.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07878023",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@custodiandc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZR-7316-ZPPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080272-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T15:41:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05effd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disaster recovery services"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
},
{
"id": "72510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related management services"
},
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BC/DR co-location and connectivity",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 385786.14
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080272-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080272-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:41:06Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07878023",
"name": "CUSTODIANDC LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05effd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "BC/DR co-location and connectivity",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service includes renting rack space in the provider's data centre facility, establishing connectivity between our sites and the existing disaster recovery site, along with related services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Moat Homes Limited considers that this direct award is permitted, relying on the direct award justifications for single supplier - technical reasons and extreme and unavoidable urgency.\nIn relation to the single supplier technical reasons justification, Moat already has established disaster recovery and Business Continuity (DR/BC) co-location services in place with CustodianDC. The proposed contract is, in substance, an extension of that existing arrangement to address a material resilience risk at our sites and to deliver a coherent, end-to-end DR/BC and hosting solution. The current production and DR/BC environments are designed, hosted and operated as an integrated solution with Custodian. Introducing an alternative supplier at this point would require substantial re-engineering, data migration and re-testing of the Authority's infrastructure and failover arrangements. This would create disproportionate technical and operational difficulty and significantly increase the risk of disruption to critical services. In practice, there are no reasonable alternative solutions that could be implemented within the required timescales without incurring those risks, and for technical reasons, only CustodianDC is capable of supplying the required services at this time.\nIn relation to the extreme and unavoidable urgency justification, Moat has recently identified and experienced a significant degradation in the resilience of the infrastructure supporting one of our sites. As a consequence, there is now a heightened and credible risk of an unplanned loss of service if the current arrangements are not urgently remediated. Taking into account the time needed to define requirements, run a compliant competitive process, appoint a new supplier and then transition and stabilise services, Moat has concluded that it is not possible to complete a competitive tendering procedure and implement an alternative solution within the time available to mitigate that risk. The services to be procured under this contract are limited to what is necessary to address the immediate resilience risk and ensure continuity of services while a longer-term solution is developed and, where appropriate, competitively procured. In these circumstances, a direct award to CustodianDC is considered necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency and cannot reasonably be achieved through an open or competitive flexible procedure within the required timeframe.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "17434R",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "Procurement@moat.co.uk",
"telephone": "+443003230011"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCG-6417-GJNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07878023",
"name": "CUSTODIANDC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 5NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vinters Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.CustodianDC.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07878023",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@custodiandc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZR-7316-ZPPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}