Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of Aircraft Depth Maintenance, On/Off Aircraft Component Availability Service & Post Design Production Services for LANCASTER aircraft.
UKF3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment, Aircraft maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment (50210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 73 | 3.5 median · 11 average (28 of 73 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (32 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 621 | 2 median · 2.2 average (5 of 621 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (5 of 621 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051b99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024165-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 14:50:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024165-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024165-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T15:50:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "714923453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - LANCASTER Aircraft Depth Maintenance, Components & PDS",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Aircraft Depth Maintenance, On/Off Aircraft Component Availability Service & Post Design Production Services for LANCASTER aircraft.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Pellowe",
"email": "Jess.Pellowe101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:50:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024165-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T15:50:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "714923453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - LANCASTER Aircraft Depth Maintenance, Components & PDS",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Aircraft Depth Maintenance, On/Off Aircraft Component Availability Service & Post Design Production Services for LANCASTER aircraft.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Pellowe",
"email": "Jess.Pellowe101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:50:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}