Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "049991-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T19:44:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "702933453-PA23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options included for training courses, and additional in scope services."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension of services if current OSD date is changed."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per the ITT published on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). 90% of the technical weighting. The final tender score will be calculated using weighted value of money index."
},
{
"name": "Social Value Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per the ITT published on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). 10% of the technical weighting. The final tender score will be calculated using weighted value of money index."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per the ITT published on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the ITT published on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50211211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-engine maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50211212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-engine repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - ENGINES",
"value": {
"amount": 65000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "049991-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049991-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T19:44:14+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Following completion of the Tender Evaluation (where bids are assessed against the commercial and technical evaluation criteria), the highest-ranked Tenderer based on the published award criteria will be declared the “Preferred Bidder”. The Authority intends to undertake a period of post-tender negotiations exclusively with the preferred bidder. Post-tender negotiation will be used to clarify and refine where appropriate the Tender submission in order to confirm Value For Money (VFM) and ensure full alignment with the Authority’s requirements."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Design, Production and Maintenance services for BBMF Engines. The BBMF Integrated Support Arrangements Programme (BISAP) aims to deliver a consolidated cost-effective long-term solution for the provision of support to the BBMF Core Engines, Power Plant and Propulsion System Ancillary Equipment (excluding Propellers) under a BISAP-Engines Contract. \nThe anticipated requirement will include an integrated solution for the supply of:\n•\tDesign & Production Services. Provision of Design, Production, Engineering and Technical Support utilising MOD-approved organisations.\n•\tMaintenance, Repair and Overhaul Services. Support to provide serviceable engines with sufficient flying hours and calendar life to meet the Authority’s requirements.\n•\tSupply Chain & Component Availability Services. Provision of parts, consumables, components and ancillary equipment, with specific stock levels to be maintained.\n•\tProvision for Maintainer Training. Develop courseware and provide training for RAF maintainers.\n•\tProject Management. Including performance, cost and risk management, supply chain management and air safety and quality management.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via the DSP - https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Pellowe",
"email": "Jess.Pellowe101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049991-2026 · tender
{
"id": "049991-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T19:44:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "702933453-PA23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options included for training courses, and additional in scope services."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension of services if current OSD date is changed."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per the ITT published on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). 90% of the technical weighting. The final tender score will be calculated using weighted value of money index."
},
{
"name": "Social Value Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per the ITT published on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). 10% of the technical weighting. The final tender score will be calculated using weighted value of money index."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per the ITT published on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the ITT published on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50211211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-engine maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50211212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-engine repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - ENGINES",
"value": {
"amount": 65000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "049991-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049991-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T19:44:14+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Following completion of the Tender Evaluation (where bids are assessed against the commercial and technical evaluation criteria), the highest-ranked Tenderer based on the published award criteria will be declared the “Preferred Bidder”. The Authority intends to undertake a period of post-tender negotiations exclusively with the preferred bidder. Post-tender negotiation will be used to clarify and refine where appropriate the Tender submission in order to confirm Value For Money (VFM) and ensure full alignment with the Authority’s requirements."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Design, Production and Maintenance services for BBMF Engines. The BBMF Integrated Support Arrangements Programme (BISAP) aims to deliver a consolidated cost-effective long-term solution for the provision of support to the BBMF Core Engines, Power Plant and Propulsion System Ancillary Equipment (excluding Propellers) under a BISAP-Engines Contract. \nThe anticipated requirement will include an integrated solution for the supply of:\n•\tDesign & Production Services. Provision of Design, Production, Engineering and Technical Support utilising MOD-approved organisations.\n•\tMaintenance, Repair and Overhaul Services. Support to provide serviceable engines with sufficient flying hours and calendar life to meet the Authority’s requirements.\n•\tSupply Chain & Component Availability Services. Provision of parts, consumables, components and ancillary equipment, with specific stock levels to be maintained.\n•\tProvision for Maintainer Training. Develop courseware and provide training for RAF maintainers.\n•\tProject Management. Including performance, cost and risk management, supply chain management and air safety and quality management.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via the DSP - https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Pellowe",
"email": "Jess.Pellowe101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Apr 2026 · 032124-2026 · planning
{
"id": "032124-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T17:00:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "702933453-PA23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50211211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-engine maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50211212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-engine repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - ENGINES",
"value": {
"amount": 65000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Design, Production and Maintenance services for BBMF Engines. The BBMF Integrated Support Arrangements Programme (BISAP) aims to deliver a consolidated cost-effective long-term solution for the provision of support to the BBMF Core Engines, Power Plant and Propulsion System Ancillary Equipment (excluding Propellers) under a BISAP-Engines Contract. \nThe anticipated requirement will include an integrated solution for the supply of:\n•\tDesign & Production Services. Provision of Design, Production, Engineering and Technical Support utilising MOD-approved organisations.\n•\tMaintenance, Repair and Overhaul Services. Support to provide serviceable engines with sufficient flying hours and calendar life to meet the Authority’s requirements.\n•\tSupply Chain & Component Availability Services. Provision of parts, consumables, components and ancillary equipment, with specific stock levels to be maintained.\n•\tProvision for Maintainer Training. Develop courseware and provide training for RAF maintainers.\n•\tProject Management. Including performance, cost and risk management, supply chain management and air safety and quality management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Pellowe",
"email": "Jess.Pellowe101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032124-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032124-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T17:00:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD), acting through the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (BBMF) Project Team, intends to undertake pre-market engagement to inform the development of a future procurement for the provision of Design, Production and Maintenance services for BBMF Engines. The BBMF Integrated Support Arrangements Programme (BISAP) aims to deliver a consolidated cost-effective long-term solution for the provision of a number of services to support to the BBMF Core Engines, Power Plant and Propulsion System Ancillary Equipment (excluding Propellers) under a BISAP-Engines Contract. UK MOD anticipates a long-term contracting approach (up to 10 years) with defined break points.\nThis engagement is being conducted in accordance with Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023 (Preliminary Market Engagement) and aims to ensure the Authority understands the current market, technical capability, supply chain and commercial models relevant to this requirement, as well as identifying potential suppliers who may be able to supply the goods, services or works required. \nThe anticipated requirement will include an integrated solution for the supply of:\n•\tDesign & Production Services. Provision of Design, Production, Engineering and Technical Support utilising MOD-approved organisations.\n•\tMaintenance, Repair and Overhaul Services. Support to provide serviceable engines with sufficient flying hours and calendar life to meet the Authority’s requirements.\n•\tSupply Chain & Component Availability Services. Provision of parts, consumables, components and ancillary equipment, with specific stock levels to be maintained.\n•\tProvision for Maintainer Training. Develop courseware and provide training for RAF maintainers.\n•\tProject Management. Including performance, cost and risk management, supply chain management and air safety and quality management.\nUK MOD is seeking early engagement with Industry in relation to this upcoming procurement to:\n1.\tProvide suppliers with the opportunity to express interest.\n2.\tUnderstand the capability and genuine interest in the market.\n3.\tUnderstand commercial feasibility and delivery models.\n4.\tBuild supplier awareness and support participation.\nThe Authority confirms that:\n1.\tAll information disclosed will be provided transparently to all suppliers to ensure equal treatment.\n2.\tParticipation in engagement is entirely voluntary and will not be used in any pre-qualification or down selection process. \n3.\tSubmitting an expression of interest does not commit a supplier to take part in any later stages of the procurement, nor does it provide any preferential treatment or status. \nInterested suppliers may:\n1.\tExpress interest including a capability statement.\n2.\tSubmit clarification questions upon acceptance of capability statement by the authority.\n3.\tOffer feedback on commercial or technical approaches.\nAll communication must be submitted direct to BBMF Commercial (Jess.Pellowe101@mod.gov.uk ) no later than 18:00 on 24 April 2026.\nThe engagement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Section 16(1) and Section 16(2) ('Preliminary Market Engagement'). Depending on the response from suppliers, the Authority may discuss:\n1.\tDeveloping the authority's requirements and approach to the procurement.\n2.\tDesigning a procedure, conditions of participation or award criteria.\n3.\tPreparing the tender notice and associated tender documents.\n4.\tIdentifying and notifying suppliers that may or may not be able to supply the goods, services or works required.\n5.\tIdentifying likely contractual terms.\n6.\tBuilding capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract being awarded.\nThis notice is issued solely for information-gathering purposes and does not constitute the commencement of a formal procurement and UK MOD reserves the right to not continue with the procurement following Pre-Market Engagement. Participation in this engagement does not guarantee inclusion in any future procurement activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 May 2025 · 024573-2025 · planning
{
"id": "024573-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T10:40:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "702933453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50211211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-engine maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50211212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-engine repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - ENGINES",
"value": {
"amount": 54000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance of BISAP Engines consisting of a Maintenance Service, Component Availability Service, and Design & Production Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Pellowe",
"email": "Jess.Pellowe101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024573-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024573-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:40:03+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}