← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Battery Green Development

Buyer: East Suffolk Council →

BuyerEast Suffolk Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£19,000,000
Published7 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The Battery Green project is one of a number within Lowestoft that has secured central Government support via the Towns Fund investment and one that East Suffolk Council are now looking to bring forward. The project includes a comprehensive redevelopment of the former Battery Green car park, Marina Centre and public realm setting in between to provide leisure and creative uses to be known as Battery Green. The redevelopment once complete, by no later than March 2026, will provide an all-year-round destination providing:- a new cultural and community hub with studio space for creative businesses,- a competitive leisure complex,- a restaurant, - landscape enhancements. The project has reached RIBA Stage 3, concept design, and is progressing RIBA Stage 4, Technical design, and has achieved planning permission. It is anticipated that works will commence on site by 2nd January 2025 and take place over the course of 14 months with an estimated value of £19 Million. The Council is s

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants 45212000Construction work of leisure facilities 45212100Leisure centre construction work 45212110Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities 45212420Restaurant construction work 45212421Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services 55000000Restaurant and food-serving services 55300000Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000Provision of services to the community 75200000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Civic betterment and community facility support services 98133100Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants 45212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking to appoint a led contractor for the delivery of the Battery Green development and the purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to launch a procurement exercise.Potential suppliers that are interested in this opportunity should register their interest by sending an email to procurementteam@eastsuffolk.gov.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Provision of services to the community, Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Restaurant construction work, Other community, social and personal services, Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities, Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services, Restaurant and food-serving services, Civic betterment and community facility support services, Leisure centre construction work, Construction work of leisure facilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants (45212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,5594 median · 25.5 average (5,021 of 15,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,509 of 15,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH15634 median · 19.6 average (17 of 63 with a bid count)4.1 average (18 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9886.5 median · 29.5 average (4 of 988 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 988 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e5b
Latest release ID017743-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 07 2024 13:38:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£19,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2024planning017743-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017743-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-07T14:38:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19905",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e5b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a led contractor for the delivery of the Battery Green development and the purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to launch a procurement exercise.Potential suppliers that are interested in this opportunity should register their interest by sending an email to procurementteam@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212421",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leisure centre construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Battery Green Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Battery Green project is one of a number within Lowestoft that has secured central Government support via the Towns Fund investment and one that East Suffolk Council are now looking to bring forward. The project includes a comprehensive redevelopment of the former Battery Green car park, Marina Centre and public realm setting in between to provide leisure and creative uses to be known as Battery Green.  The redevelopment once complete, by no later than March 2026, will provide an all-year-round destination providing:-\ta new cultural and community hub with studio space for creative businesses,-\ta competitive leisure complex,-\ta restaurant, -\tlandscape enhancements. The project has reached RIBA Stage 3, concept design, and is progressing RIBA Stage 4, Technical design, and has achieved planning permission.  It is anticipated that works will commence on site by 2nd January 2025 and take place over the course of 14 months with an estimated value of £19 Million.  The Council is s",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19905",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Lowestoft ",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abiola Michael-Bucknor ",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jun 2024 · 017743-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "017743-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-07T14:38:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19905",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e5b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a led contractor for the delivery of the Battery Green development and the purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to launch a procurement exercise.Potential suppliers that are interested in this opportunity should register their interest by sending an email to procurementteam@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212421",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leisure centre construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Battery Green Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Battery Green project is one of a number within Lowestoft that has secured central Government support via the Towns Fund investment and one that East Suffolk Council are now looking to bring forward. The project includes a comprehensive redevelopment of the former Battery Green car park, Marina Centre and public realm setting in between to provide leisure and creative uses to be known as Battery Green.  The redevelopment once complete, by no later than March 2026, will provide an all-year-round destination providing:-\ta new cultural and community hub with studio space for creative businesses,-\ta competitive leisure complex,-\ta restaurant, -\tlandscape enhancements. The project has reached RIBA Stage 3, concept design, and is progressing RIBA Stage 4, Technical design, and has achieved planning permission.  It is anticipated that works will commence on site by 2nd January 2025 and take place over the course of 14 months with an estimated value of £19 Million.  The Council is s",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19905",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Lowestoft ",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abiola Michael-Bucknor ",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}