Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cheltenham Borough Council →
Contract for the provision of a battery energy storage system (BESS) for Cheltenham Ice Rink
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ee0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006781-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 15:52:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006781-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006781-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:52:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generator units"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172628",
"name": "John F Hunt limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) for Cheltenham Ice Rink",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of a battery energy\nstorage system (BESS) for Cheltenham Ice Rink",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172628",
"name": "John F Hunt limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "RM20 4DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Europa Park, London Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "creditcontrol@johnfhunt.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for the provision of a battery energy storage system (BESS) for Cheltenham Ice Rink",
"value": {
"amount": 27600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33120
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T15:52:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006781-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:52:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generator units"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172628",
"name": "John F Hunt limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) for Cheltenham Ice Rink",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of a battery energy\nstorage system (BESS) for Cheltenham Ice Rink",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172628",
"name": "John F Hunt limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "RM20 4DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Europa Park, London Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "creditcontrol@johnfhunt.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for the provision of a battery energy storage system (BESS) for Cheltenham Ice Rink",
"value": {
"amount": 27600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33120
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T15:52:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}