← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Batley Blueprint (LUF)

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The Batley Blueprint is all about revitalising the town centre, making it more vibrant and better connected, and making sure public spaces are welcoming for everyone who lives, works or visits the town centre. The Blueprint has been shaped by the feedback of residents and businesses, together with detailed traffic modelling. The designs meet local needs and create a safer, more accessible and welcoming town centre. The Council intend to procure a contractor to deliver the works as part of the adopted Batley Blueprint via a two-stage design and build contract.

Delivery location

UKE44, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 30 Sept 2026 to 30 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,9454 median · 27 average (3,842 of 12,945 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,234 of 12,945 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE44545 median · 46.5 average (25 of 54 with a bid count)6 average (26 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069edb
Latest release ID046956-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 10:41:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning046956-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046956-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:41:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069edb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCCD-050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Batley Blueprint (LUF)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The Batley Blueprint is all about revitalising the town centre, making it more vibrant and better connected, and making sure public spaces are welcoming for everyone who lives, works or visits the town centre.\nThe Blueprint has been shaped by the feedback of residents and businesses, together with detailed traffic modelling. The designs meet local needs and create a safer, more accessible and welcoming town centre.\nThe Council intend to procure a contractor to deliver the works as part of the adopted Batley Blueprint via a two-stage design and build contract.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046956-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046956-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:41:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046956-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046956-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:41:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069edb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCCD-050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Batley Blueprint (LUF)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The Batley Blueprint is all about revitalising the town centre, making it more vibrant and better connected, and making sure public spaces are welcoming for everyone who lives, works or visits the town centre.\nThe Blueprint has been shaped by the feedback of residents and businesses, together with detailed traffic modelling. The designs meet local needs and create a safer, more accessible and welcoming town centre.\nThe Council intend to procure a contractor to deliver the works as part of the adopted Batley Blueprint via a two-stage design and build contract.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046956-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046956-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:41:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}