← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Batch No. 702 - School Bus Services

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Dec 2021
Value£600,000
Published22 Nov 2021

What is being bought

School Bus Services within West Yorkshire (Leeds area) - Double Deck – Minimum 85 Capacity. The requirement consists of 4 individual contract opportunities. Bidders may bid for one, all or any combination of the contract opportunities.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Road transport services 60100000Road transport services 60100000

Lot details

Lot 1

School Bus Services within West Yorkshire (Leeds area) - Double Deck – Minimum 85 Capacity. The requirement consists of 4 individual contract opportunities. Bidders may bid for one, all or any combination of the contract opportunities.

Statusactive
Value£600,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Jan 2022 to 31 Jul 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4487.5 median · 25.6 average (8 of 48 with a bid count)6.2 average (9 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1609 median · 9 average (2 of 160 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 160 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f90d
Latest release ID029086-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 22 2021 17:28:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-22T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-22T10:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2021tender029086-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029086-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-22T17:28:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f90d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20637",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJECT NO. CA1599",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "School Bus Services within West Yorkshire (Leeds area) - Double Deck – Minimum 85 Capacity. The requirement consists of 4 individual contract opportunities. Bidders may bid for one, all or any combination of the contract opportunities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-01-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Batch No. 702 - School Bus Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-22T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-22T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "School Bus Services within West Yorkshire (Leeds area) - Double Deck – Minimum 85 Capacity. The requirement consists of 4 individual contract opportunities. Bidders may bid for one, all or any combination of the contract opportunities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-22T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20637",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Wendy Dunwell",
        "email": "wendy.dunwell@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15715",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.wood@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Tender documentation can be accessed via - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca/aspx/HomePROJECT NO. CA1599",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Nov 2021 · 029086-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029086-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-22T17:28:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f90d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20637",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJECT NO. CA1599",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "School Bus Services within West Yorkshire (Leeds area) - Double Deck – Minimum 85 Capacity. The requirement consists of 4 individual contract opportunities. Bidders may bid for one, all or any combination of the contract opportunities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-01-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Batch No. 702 - School Bus Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-22T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-22T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "School Bus Services within West Yorkshire (Leeds area) - Double Deck – Minimum 85 Capacity. The requirement consists of 4 individual contract opportunities. Bidders may bid for one, all or any combination of the contract opportunities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-22T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20637",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Wendy Dunwell",
        "email": "wendy.dunwell@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15715",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.wood@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Tender documentation can be accessed via - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca/aspx/HomePROJECT NO. CA1599",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}