Lot 1
Three year contracts from February 2025 to January/February 2028. The Authority are also seeking costs for services to start prior to February 2025.
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Three year contracts from February 2025 to January/February 2028. The Authority are also seeking costs for services to start prior to February 2025.
UKE4
Three year contracts from February 2025 to January/February 2028. The Authority are also seeking costs for services to start prior to February 2025.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 7,991 | 11 median · 20.6 average (6,945 of 7,991 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (6,978 of 7,991 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | 25 median · 25 average (2 of 24 with a bid count) | 3 average (2 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 30 | 25 median · 43.5 average (4 of 30 with a bid count) | 9.8 average (4 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b179 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034711-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 25 2024 14:19:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-11-11T10:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-11-11T10:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87083&B=UK |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2024 | tender | 034711-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034711-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-25T15:19:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Three year contracts from February 2025 to January/February 2028. The Authority are also seeking costs for services to start prior to February 2025.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch 752 - Wakefield District - February 2025",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Three year contracts from February 2025 to January/February 2028. The Authority are also seeking costs for services to start prior to February 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87083&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8876556",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87083&B=UK",
"email": "commercial.team@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034711-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-25T15:19:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Three year contracts from February 2025 to January/February 2028. The Authority are also seeking costs for services to start prior to February 2025.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch 752 - Wakefield District - February 2025",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Three year contracts from February 2025 to January/February 2028. The Authority are also seeking costs for services to start prior to February 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87083&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8876556",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87083&B=UK",
"email": "commercial.team@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}